Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Alban’s Anglican Church (Assiniboine Street, Oak Lake, RM of Sifton)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The St. Alban’s Parish, in Oak Lake in the Rural Municipality of Sifton, was formed in February 1888 through the endeavours of Rev. Charles Quinney. The church was built on land donated by the North West Land Company. Its architect was James Andrew and the contractors were Shaw and McLean. It was opened by Bishop Machray, Dean Grisdale, and Rev. Quinney on 22 June 1890. The building became a municipally-designated historic site in 1999 and a plaque beside the church was erected in 2001. Renovations were carried out as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches Project.

Clerics

Cleric