Historic Sites of Manitoba: Henderson House / Spence Court (466 Spence Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the west side of Spence Street in Winnipeg, this 2.5-storey residential dwelling was built in 1905. It was occupied by William Harold Henderson (1882-1960), who previously resided at 589 Spence Street, and also by four other bachelors (1906).

Henderson was born at Winnipeg on 22 February 1882, son of James B. Henderson (1885-?) and Emily Margaret “Maud” Breen (1858-1930). In July 1908, he married Mary Elizabeth Evelyn Lowe (1880-1980), with Reverend James Logan Gordon as the officiant. They had two daughters: Emma Grace Anna Henderson (1909-1996) and Mary Henderson (c1913-?). His mother-in-law Mary McIntyre (1854-1926, wife of David George Lowe) moved in to assist the family. They also lodged two grandchildren (1911) and four renters (1911). Henderson worked at the Winnipeg Telegram during the entirety of his time living at this site, first as a bookkeeper, then in the Circulation Department, of which he was later a Manager.

Around 1913, they converted their residence into a three-suite apartment under the name of Spence Court. The Hendersons lived in Suite 1 and Mrs. Lowe initially resided in Suite 2 until joining the family at Suite 1 around 1916. The third suite was occupied by non-family, as was the second suite when it was vacated. The Henderson family unit left Winnipeg around 1919 and moved to the United States, where he remained in the printing and publishing industry. He died at Marion County, Oregon on 23 March 1960 and was buried at City View Cemetery in Salem, Oregon.

The Spence Court name remained on the structure until around 1936 when a fourth suite was added and the name was discontinued in favour of listing it in directories using its street address. The building remained an apartment block into the 1950s after which it was converted back into a single-family residence. In later decades, it would again see multi-unit use, and as of a 2022 visit, the building had up to three suites.

Former Spence Court

Former Spence Court (July 2022)