Historic Sites of Manitoba: South Ward School / Daerwood School (211 Main Street, Selkirk)

In September 1907, voters of the Selkirk School District decided by a 97 to 7 margin to spend $11,000 upgrading the Central School and building the South Ward School. The single-storey, two-room building was situated on the west side of Main Street in Selkirk, just north and immediately across from Grain Avenue. Two years later, voters overwhelmingly approved a grade re-alignment whereby the South Ward School was used exclusively for high school grades.

In May 1949, construction of a new $150,000 school building got under way with the award of a contract to the Leitch Construction Company. A cornerstone laying ceremony followed on 15 July, performed by Minister of Education C. Rhodes Smith and School Inspector H. E. Riter. Also present were Attorney-General and former School Board Chairman James Osborne McLenaghen, Acting Mayor Stefan “Steve” Oliver, School Board Chairman Charles Harper, ex-Chair Ruth Caroline Hooker, Chamber of Commerce President F. L. Bishop, Reverend S. Olafson, and Reverend R. S. Montgomery.

The single-storey, eight-classroom facility, designed by Winnipeg architect Edgar Prain, featured an auditorium, home economics classes, and manual training departments. The new building, set further back from Main Street and behind the original structure, opened in early January 1950. The old building was later demolished. An expansion of the west side occurred in 1976.

A contest held by the School Board selected the name “Daerwood” submitted by Barry Gordon, son of Selkirk Mayor William E. Gordon.

1907-1920

1920-1922

Beulah Lyall Dickinson Morrison (1897-1993)

1922-1927

1927-1928

F. M. Pringle

1928-1929

1929-1935

George Egerton Snider (1874-1935)

1935-1936

1936-1937

John Macgregor Wilkie (1904-1991)

1937-1942

Frederick Andrew Richard Justus (1878-1943)

1942-1943

1943-1968

Mary McLaren “Mae” Gardiner (?-1997)

1968-2014

2014-?

Darcelle Saunders

1913-1914

Miss Lee

1921-1922

Beulah Lyall Dickinson, Miss McLean, Miss Ruth Swanson

1932-1933

Miss E. Abett, Miss E. Hedley, Miss V. Lea

1933-1934

1934-1935

Miss E. Ablett, Miss E. Hedley, Miss V. Lea

1935-1936

1936-1937

Myrtle Goldstone, Miss E. Hedley, Miss V. Lea

1937-1938

Myrtle Goldstone, Miss V. Lea, Miss M. McLeod

1938-1939

1939-1940

Verna Gunter, Alda Jones

1940-1941

Verna Gunter, Mary McClellan

1941-1942

Mary McClellan, Kathleen McQueen

1942-1943

Miss M. McClellan, Miss J.T. Tweed

1943-1944

Miss L. Greenham, Miss B. Macintosh, Miss F. Thordarson

1944-1945

Miss A. Bannerman, Miss L. Greenham, Miss J. Grey

1945-1946

Beatrice Allen, Miss A. Bannerman, Margaret Eames, Miss B. Macintosh

1946-1947

Miss B. Allen (grade 1), Miss M. Bannerman (grade 4), Margaret Eames (grade 5), Mary McLaren “Mae” Gardiner (grade 6), Elizabeth Margaret “Bess” Macintosh (grades 2 & 3)

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

Margaret Eames, Miss Constance Holliday, Miss Jean McKen

1950-1951

Margaret Eames, Myrtle Eassett, Margaret Penner, Dorothy Reickseidler, Eldora Reickseidler, Annie Tkazcuk

1951-1952

Margaret Eames, Mrs. M. Empy, Miss M. Empy, Miss E. H. Klein, Miss M. Penner, Dorothy Reickseidler, Eldora Reickseidler, Annie Thaczuk

1952-1953

A. Browning, Margaret Eames, A. R. Miller, Miss M. Penner, Dorothy Reickseidler, Eldora Reickseidler, E. Stelman, E. Taylor, Annie Thaczuk

1953-1954

Miss M. Andrew, Mrs. A. Browning, Mrs. I. Duckenich, Margaret Eames, Miss A. Patuchenko, Miss E. Reckseidler, Miss I. Stelman, Mrs. E. Taylor

1954-1955

Miss E. Beckseidler (Grade 1), Mrs. M. Blackman (Home Economics), Miss C. Carmichael (Grade 1), Mrs. I. Dukenich (Grade 3), Margaret Eames (Grade 6), Mary McLaren “Mae” Gardiner (Grade 7), Elizabeth Margaret “Bess” Macintosh (Grade 2), Miss A. G. Pastushenko (Grade 6), Miss E. E. Steiman (Grade 4), Mrs. E. J. Taylor (Grade 5)

1955-1956

Mrs. M. Blackman, Mrs. I. E. Dukenich, Margaret Eames, Miss N. Fraser, Miss M. I. Kerr, Mrs. E. J. Taylor, Miss G. M. Todo

Long-time teachers included Mary McLaren “Mae” Gardiner (1928-1943) and Elizabeth Margaret “Bess” Macintosh (1943-1971).

South Ward School

South Ward School (no date)