Historic Sites of Manitoba: South Brandon School No. 596 (RM of Whitehead)

The South Brandon School District was organized formally in August 1889 and a school building was erected at SW13-9-20W in the Rural Municipality of Whitehead. In 1951, the original building was replaced by a new structure at a cost of $15,000. The district became part of the Brandon School Division in 1967 and the school closed. The building was moved to the site of Alexander School. A private residence was moved to the school site although the former school barn remained as of the early 1980s. In 1982, a commemorative plaque was erected at the former school site.

The teachers of South Brandon School were Mr. Hamlin (1890), J. B. Morrison (1892), H. Simpson (1895), David Ross (1897), Anne English (1899), Miss Lundy (1900), Miss Greenway (1900), Minnie Leeson (1900), Kate Creighton (1901), Ethel Rea (1902), M. R. Stuart (1903), C. A. Bailey (1904), Jean McConechy (1904), Francis Gillespie (1905), Miss Howden (1906), Lil Hunter (1907), Vera Fawcett (1908), Bertha Agnes Pilling (1909), Peggy Buche (1911), Norman Gorrell (1912), Florrie Hillis (1912), Myrtle Code (1912), Alberta Hearn (1913), Miss Crawford (1914), Hazel Conley (1915), Mrs. J. M. Harcus (1915), Miss A. E. Boyd (1916), Myrtle Christie (1917), Agnes Oversby (1918), Eleanor Williamson (1922), Ethel Gardner (1922), Annie Medland (1923), Florence Matthews (1924), Anne Cullins (1926), Miss Mina Radcliffe (1928), Mrs. Jameson (1928), Miss Viola Currie (1929), Edna Robinson (1932), Ila Cannon (1934), Alice Davidson (1936), M. H. Cotton (1937), Phyllis Patmore (1941), Lucy Birks (1942), Peggy Green (1942), Mrs. Ducklow (1943), Doris Gray (1944), Jean Wadsworth (1945), Mrs. Pearson (1946), Annajean Haache (1947), Ruth Turner (1948), Ethel Hurst (1952), Ester Sjovold (1953), Marion McKinley (1954), Marie Williamson (1956), Doris Boleyn (1958), Mary Forster (1959), Gladys Williamson (1961), Gladys Petrie (1962), Margaret Eyre (1964), Miss Jean Kumka (1965), Mrs. Doris Atkinson (1966), and Mrs. Edith Mann (1967).

South Brandon School

South Brandon School (no date) by A. J. Hatcher