Historic Sites of Manitoba: Barker School / Sommerfeld School No. 2058 (Sommerfeld, Municipality of Rhineland)

Known originally as Barker School when it was organized formally in February 1921, in Sommerfeld in the Municipality of Rhineland, it was renamed Sommerfeld School during the summer of 1923. Until 1940, when a new structure was constructed, the school occupied a private building that had operated in the community. In 1961, another school building was moved to the site from Lowe Farm for use as a second classroom. The two separate buildings were, for a time, identified as No. 1 South School and No. 2 North School. The district was dissolved in 1971 but one of the building continued to be used for elementary classes for another five years. The second building was sold and moved out of the village. The remaining building was sold to the community in 1977 and used as a community centre. It now appears to be unused.

1961-1962

Waldemar “Wally” Rempel (1936-2015)

1962-1964

Lawrence Giesbrecht

1964-1966

Susan H. Giesbrecht

1966-1967

Jake Letkeman

1967-1968

John Janzen

1957-1958

Waldemar Rempel, ?

1958-1959

Waldemar Rempel, ?

1959-1960

Waldemar Rempel, ?

1960-1961

Waldemar Rempel, ?

1961-1962

Patricia June Froese (grades 1-6), Waldemar Rempel (grades 7-10)

1962-1963

Patricia June Froese (grades 1-6, at No. 1 South School), Lawrence Giesbrecht (grades 7-10, at No. 2 North School)

1963-1964

Patricia June Froese (grades 1-4, at No. 1 South School), Lawrence Giesbrecht (grades 5-9, at No. 2 North School)

1964-1965

Susan H. Giesbrecht (grades 5-9, at No. 2 North School), Wilhelmina Alyce Hoeppner (grades 1-4, at No. 1 South School)

1965-1966

Susan H. Giesbrecht (grades 5-8, at No. 2 North School), Marjorie Eileen Janzen (grades 1-4, at No. 1 South School)

1966-1967

Marjorie Eileen Janzen (grades 1-4), Jake Letkeman (grades 5-8)

1967-1968

Susanna “Susie” Heide (grades 1-4), John John Janzen (grades 5-8)

Among the other teachers at Barker School / Sommerfeld School were W. Toews (1922-1923), J. F. Kroeker (1923-1927), J.? P. Zacharias (1927-1829), Abram Daniel Friesen (1928-1929), ? (1929-1930), Jacob J. Enns (1930-1931), Katharina Wiebe “Kath” Peters (1931-1934), Henry Schellenberg (1934-1940), George Schellenberg (1940-1941), William Friesen (1941), Peter J. Peters (1941-1942), Dorothy Janzen (1943), Jacob J. Enns (1943-1946), Peter Bernhard Krahn (1946-1952), Abram P. Hildebrand (1952-1955), and Jacob J. Koop (1955-1957).

The original Sommerfeld School building

The original Sommerfeld School building (no date) by G. G. Neufeld