Historic Sites of Manitoba: Smith-Jackson School (701 First Street SE, Dauphin)

The Smith-Jackson School in Dauphin, commemorating William Smith-Jackson, was designed by local architect Herbert John Payton was built in 1921. An auditorium addition made in 1954 was designed by James E. Searle of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff.

The wood frame and stucco building was demolished in the late 1980s and replaced by the present structure. The name plate from the former school is displayed at Fort Dauphin Museum.

1955-1966

Albert Edward “Ted” Scrase (1901-1984)

1966-1979

1979-1982

Nell Shewchuk

1955-1956

Stan V. Brickman (grade 8), Miss Vida Cameron (grade 7), Mrs. Alice Drebnisky (grade 8), Dan W. Hnatiuk (grade 8), Miss Lillian Hunter (grade 6), Miss Lucille Morrisseau (grade 7), Albert E. Scrase (grade 8), Melvin Solar (grade 6)

1956-1957

1957-1958

Vida Cameron (grade 7), Mrs. Alice Drebnisky (grade 8), Dan W. Hnatiuk (grade 8), Mrs. Blanche Lemieux (grade 6), Peter Melnyk (grade 7), Anne Prosak (grade 6), Albert E. Scrase (grade 8), Peter Smaluk (grade 8)

1958-1959

Mrs. Alice Drebnisky (grade 8), Mrs. Marie Kaleta (grade 5), Mrs. Blanche Lemieux (grade 6), Peter Melnyk (grade 7), Mrs. Bertha Palmer (grade 4), Mrs. Gladys Rowe (grade 7), Arthur M. Roy (grade 5), Albert E. Scrase (grade 8), Peter Smaluck (grade 6)

1959-1960

Stanley Cholka (grade 8), Mrs. Alice Drebnisky (grade 8), Miss Irene Kokolski (grade 6), Peter Melnyk (grade 7), Mrs. Adeline Olson (grade 6), Mrs. Gladys Rowe (grade 7), Arthur Roy (grade 6), Albert E. Scrase (grade 8), Peter Smaluk (grade 6)

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Stanley Cholka (grade 8), Mrs. Alice Drebnisky (grade 8), Mrs. Verna King (grade 6), P. Kokolski (grade 6), Miss Joyce Prawdzik (grade 7), Mrs. Gladys Rowe (grade 7), Arthur Roy (grade 7), Albert E. Scrase (grade 8), J. Urichen (grade 6)

1964-1965

Mrs. Alice Drebnisky (grade 8), Mrs. Verna King (grade 6), P. Kokolski (grade 6), Charles Maykut (grade 8), Mrs. Joyce Orisko (grade 7), Mrs. Gladys Rowe (grade 7), Arthur Roy (grade 7), Albert E. Scrase (grade 8), J. Urichen (grade 6)

1965-1966

Mrs. Alice Drebnisky (grade 8), John Dyrkacz (grade 8), Mrs. Patricia Horner (grade 7), Mrs. Verna King (grade 6), Peter Kokolski (grade 6), Charles Maykut (grade 8), Mrs. Gladys Rowe (grade 7), Arthur Roy (grade 7), Albert E. Scrase (grade 8)

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

Marlene Dzisiak, Joseph Grodecki, Mary Michaleski, Tony Semchyshyn, Pauline Stanko

1980-1981

Gaylene Crozier (grade 4), Joseph Grodecki (grade 6), Mary Michaleski (grade 4), Tony Semchyshyn (grade 6), Nell Shewchuk (grade 5), Pauline Stanko (grade 5)

1981-1982

Gaylene Crozier (grade 4), Mary Michaleski (grade 4), Tony Semchyshyn (grade 6), Nell Shewchuk (grade 5), Pauline Stanko (grade 5), Ed Stozek (grade 6)

Postcard view of Smith-Jackson School

Postcard view of Smith-Jackson School (no date)