Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shoreacres Cottage (311 Gimli Road, Dunnottar)

The Shoreacres Cottage on Gimli Road in Dunnottar was built around 1925, then rebuilt in 1936 by John Thomas Boyd and his wife Kate (McCullough). The wood frame cottage has a hipped roof and a narrow pavilion at each side. The interior, including an hexagonal dining room andliving room, are well preserved, with an original limestone and fieldstone fireplace and walk-in refrigerator. The property also has two outbuildings: a two-bedroom guest annex and a maid’s quarters. The guest cottage was a retreat for business executives, and has its original siding, windows, doors and varnished fir panelling on its walls and ceilings.

Shoreacres Cottage

Shoreacres Cottage (November 2019)