Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shiloh United Church and Cemetery (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This church and its associated cemetery were situated in the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth. The building, constructed of amber-coloured bricks in 1903, replaced an earlier log structure from 1883 that had been destroyed by fire. Built primarily with volunteer labour, it began as a Methodist Church (1883-1923), then became Presbyterian (1923-1925), and after 1925 was a United Church. In the early 1980s, the church was featured in a series in the Manitoba Co-operator newspaper on rural architecture.

A final service was held in 2008 and the building was demolished in late 2014. A commemorative plaque was later erected on the former church site.

Clerics

Cleric