Historic Sites of Manitoba: Seven Oaks House Museum (115 Rupertsland Boulevard, Winnipeg)

The construction of Seven Oaks House was commenced in 1851. The oak logs used for construction were hewn seven inches square and set one on the other, with the butt joints secured with wooden pegs. Construction was halted in 1852 by the devastating floodwaters of the Red River, which covered the property to a depth of four feet. On completion in 1853, an impressive two storey, nine room house bordered the bank of the Red River.

The house was lived in by the Inkster family until 1912 when it was turned over to the City of Winnipeg. The house did not open as a museum until 1958. Today its furnishings, some of them original, depict the lifestyle of the Inkster family.

A plaque east of the museum was erected in 1959 by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Seven Oaks House Museum

Seven Oaks House Museum (no date)