Historic Sites of Manitoba: School Point - Riverland (RM of Lac du Bonnet)

When construction of the Pinawa Generating Station began in December 1903, construction materials were delivered by train to Lac du Bonnet then hauled by horse-drawn sleighs on an ice road across the Winnipeg River to School Point, today marked by the intersection of Anderson Way and Davies Road in the Rural Municipality of Lac du Bonnet.

A log school and later a teacherage were built at this site by community volunteers between 1910 and 1914, on donated land, to serve the children of many Swedish families who had settled in the Riverland area. The first teacher was Naima Erickson (nee Bergstrom) who taught grades one to eight. Within several years, the school had an enrollment of 22 students. It was closed in 1922 and the children then attended the new Riverland School further east.

A building called the Pavilion was erected on the south line to serve as a gathering place. Here, refreshments were provided for the many sporting and cultural activities held at School Point. It was common for ladies to do their laundry on the rocks while the children swam and men visited. In the summer, School Point served as the site for the ferry landing. The ferry boat made the necessary connection to cross the river. It was also used to assist in the barging of equipment needed for the construction of the Generating Station.

A monument was erected at this site by the Lac du Bonnet Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee in July 2008.

School Point - Riverland monument

School Point - Riverland monument (October 2016)