Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sagkeeng War Memorial (Fort Alexander, Sagkeeng First Nation)

First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

This monument in the village of Fort Alexander on the Sagkeeng First Nation was erected to commemorate people from the local area who served during military conflicts during the 20th century.

Sagkeeng War Memorial

Sagkeeng War Memorial (September 2013)

First World War

Those who served included Donald Guimond and William Morrisseau.

Second World War

Those who served included Louis Canada, Gabriel Cochrane, James P. Cook, Felix A. Fontaine, Henry C. Fontaine, Lawrence Fontaine, Louis Fontaine, Antoine Guimond, George M. Guimond, James P. Guimond, Andre Martel, Lawrence P. Morrisseau, Joseph O’Laney, John R. Prince, Donald Sabiston, James Sabiston, and Andrew Sinclair.

Fatalities:

Name