Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Russell, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1916, the Grain Growers Grain Company bought or leased the Russell Farmers' Elevator at Russell, on the CPR Russell Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Russell-Binscarth. The company demolished the elevator in 1925 and replaced it with a new one. A large crib annex was added in 1953. Ten years later, the 1925 elevator was converted into an annex and a new elevator was constructed. With the abandonment of the railway line in 1996, the elevator was demolished in June 1996.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1916-1917

Roy Sumner

1917-1947

John A. McKinnon

1947-1951

Wally Lazenby

1951-1952

R. Harold Watts

1952-1955

Ray Wilcox

1955-1980

W. J. F. “Frank” MacDonald

1981-1986

Alvin Price

1986-1996

United Grain Growers grain elevator at Russell

United Grain Growers grain elevator at Russell (1971)

United Grain Growers grain elevator at Russell (1981)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Russell, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)