Historic Sites of Manitoba: Royal George Hotel (123 Regent Avenue West, Winnipeg)

This two-storey hotel on Regent Avenue West in the Transcona area of Winnipeg was designed by architect Frank Robert Evans and built in 1913 by brothers Philip and Jacob Riehl.

The hotel sustained a fire in June 1923 and November 1965. Today, its main floor features a bar whose interior walls, ceilings, and beams are covered with vintage items and neon signs. Awards, records, and artifacts have been donated by musicians and others who have performed at the George through the years. A restaurant is located in the basement and the second floor has guest rooms.

Postcard view of Royal George Hotel

Postcard view of Royal George Hotel (no date) by Charles I. Meyers