Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rossendale Consolidated School No. 2419 (Rossendale, Municipality of North Norfolk)

As rural school consolidation occurred throughout Manitoba in the 1960s, smaller schools around Rossendale closed, including Allandale School No. 1946, Clairmont School No. 1140, Currie School No. 1952, Elmwood School No. 864, Ferris School No. 1442, Hartford School No. 896, Lavenham School No. 742, and South Rossendale School No. 1441. Their students were bused to the new Rossendale Consolidated School, opened in January 1965 with five classrooms and a gymnasium. Children from Long Plains Reserve and, later, Dakota Plains Reserve, also attended the school. It became part of Pine Creek School Division in 1968, and served the community until the mid-1980s, by which time declining enrollment resulted in just one of its classrooms being used for teaching purposes. The school closed in June 1986. The building was later used as a workshop for a oil-seed processing company based at Rossendale, and a new roof was installed around 2010.

1964-1965

Janice Kelly

Delmer Vanston Dobbin (1918-2017)

Malcolm Burt

Frank Froese

Jim Hardy

Adrian De Ruyck

Edward MacGregor

Arlene Day

1964-1965

Nellie Henry, Belle Sole, Leona Tomchuk, Margaret Woodward

Other teachers who worked at Rossendale Consolidated School through the years included Eunice Donald, Victoria Donald, Rosalie Cox Bieganski, Frances Marginet, Bruce Stephens, Dale Zimmer, Judy Zimmer, Gisele Bernardin Corrigal, Eunice Pratt, Irene Prefontaine Maclean, Sharon Bystrom, Wendall Keeler, Donna Moore, Carol Zacharias, Freda Moffat, Lois McDougald Evenson, Marilyn Perchak, and Anne Poyser Pallister (1958-1959).

The former Rossendale Consolidated School building

The former Rossendale Consolidated School building (September 2008)