Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rose Theatre / Towne Theatre / Venus Theatre / Festival Theatre (801 Sargent Avenue, Winnipeg)

This former theatre building on Sargent Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 50 feet by 102 feet, was designed by local architect Max Blankstein and constructed in 1926 by contractor James Murray Reid and W. A. Irish and Company for theatre operator Nathan Rothstein at a cost of about $50,000. Named the Rose Theatre for one of Rothstein’s daughters, its grand opening was on 9 December 1926.

It was subsequently renamed the Towne Theatre (1964), Venus Theatre (1974), and Festival Theatre (1979). It is presently (2019) used as a children’s daycare facility.

Former Rose Theatre building

Former Rose Theatre building (1979)