Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roseisle Presbyterian Church / Roseisle United Church (Roseisle, RM of Dufferin)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Between May and June 1891, a small wood-frame Presbyterian Church was constructed by Mr. Hunter of Miami on a two-acre site provided by W. D. B. Boyd in NE20-6-7W in the Rural Municipality of Dufferin. Sermons at an opening service on 21 June 1891 were provided by Mr. McBeth of Carman and Mr. Fraser of Treherne. Four years later, the first burial occurred in a gravestone beside the church. In 1904, building was moved a half mile north to the village of Roseisle. It became a United Church following the 1925 union of Congregational, Methodist, and Presbyterian faiths in Canada. Closed in January 1971, the former church bulding was moved to the Pembina Threshermen’s Museum in 1978. In September 2009, it became a municipally-designated historic site.

Clerics

Cleric