Historic Sites of Manitoba: River Park (Osborne Street, Winnipeg)

Construction of River Park commenced in 1891, flourishing until the mid-1930s. The growing use of automobiles, the Great Depression, and urban development caused a gradual abandonment and decay between 1934 and 1941. In February 1942, it was sold and demolished to make way for residential development.

A set of three interpretive plaques describing the development of River Park and the surrounding neighbourhood are located in Elva Fletcher Way at the northwest corner of Osborne Street and Jubilee Avenue, beside an enclosure built to mimic an old streetcar.

Postcard view of pontoon bridge over the Red River to River Park

Postcard view of pontoon bridge over the Red River to River Park (c1910)