Historic Sites of Manitoba: Richards Block (278-282 Laura Street / 439-447 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the northwest corner of Logan Avenue and Laura Street in Winnipeg, this three-storey structure was designed and built in 1904 by the ownership duo, operating as Richards & Son, of Albert Henry Richards (1853-1909) and his eldest son George E. Richards at a cost of about $16,000.

The structure on this corner lot comprised two buildings, one of which measured 28 feet by 50 feet and a second 58 feet by 60 feet. In 1906, a 28 feet by 50 feet single-storey addition was built by Richards & Son, who also operated a cobler family business from one of the ground level commercial units on Logan Avenue. Originally containing a single-family dwelling, the space was later renovated into multi-resident apartments with around 18 units.

Albert Henry Richards was born at England on 31 January 1853 and, along with his wife Ellen Richards (1857-1905), immigrated to Canada in 1870. They had six children: George E. Richards (1875-?, husband of Elizabeth “Lizzie” Cumbers), Phillip Briton Richards (c1877-1943), Albert Henry Richards (1881-1905), Ellen Richards (c1884-1910, wife of Mr. Parks), William John Richards (1889-1939), and James Edward Richards (1891-?). He worked as a cobler/shoemaker and they resided in Ontario before moving west, spending time at Vancouver, British Columbia (1891) before moving to Winnipeg. He died at Winnipeg on 5 November 1909 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. His Will specified that the Richards Block was to be given to his five surviving children.

In May 1957, the Richards Block was ordered shuttered by the Health Department; however, because the building technically met provincial Public Health Act requirements, its re-opening could not be prevented. At least three fires occurred in the building, in May 1961 [at which time 80 occupants lived there], January 1968, and June 1968. The January fire resulted in the death of a child.

In July 1968, the Metropolitan Corporation of Greater Winnipeg served owner Richard Bird notice to demolish the building or the city would do it. The Richards Block was duly demolished in July 1968.

Richards Block