Historic Sites of Manitoba: Regent United Church (Regent, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Church services began at Regent on 19 April 1914 in a vacant farm house. A manse was built in 1915. After Regent School was opened in 1916, church services were held there until the Regent Hall was built in 1927. The hall served as a home to church services until the Regent United Church was built in 1957.

The church closed in 1968. The building was purchased by the Evangelical Free Church and moved to Deloraine in 1970. Damaged by flood waters in 2005, it was sold and moved to a farm on Highway 3 east of Boissevain in 2007.

There are plans to install a commemorative plaque for the church on a monument for Regent School that stands near the former church site.

Clerics

Cleric