Historic Sites of Manitoba: Regent School No. 1793 (Regent, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

The Regent School District was formally established in May 1915 and a building, constructed at the newly established railway village of Regent, in what is now the Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester, opened in January 1916. The first teacher, Lauretta McEwan of Elgin, taught 21 students for an annual salary of $600. The school closed in June 1959 and its catchment area became part of Deloraine Consolidated School District No. 2448. The district was dissolved in January 1967.

On 28 June 1970, a commemorative monument was unveiled near the site of the former school, in front of the local church. Around 1978, the schoolhouse was moved to Riverside Hill near highway #10. Around 1993, it was moved to a site overlooking the Souris River (about N49.52915, W99.81275) where it was used for a time as a hunting shack.

The teachers of Regent School were Miss Lauretta McEwan (Jan 1916 - 1917), Mabel Notman (1917-1918), Barbara McEwan (1918-1920), Catherine Campbell (1920-1921), Freda Chapman (1921-1923), Irene Stewart (1923-1924), Edith M. Aitken (1924-1925), Esther A. Aitken (1925-1926), Mina Radcliffe (1926 - Mar 1928), Florence McKillop (Apr - Jun 1928), Helen Richardson (Aug 1928 - Mar 1929), Edith Ann Fingland (Apr - Jun 1929), Mary Leslie (1929-1930), Miss Margaret Horrocks (1930-1935), Mabel Render (1935-1937), Mary Anderson (1937-1938), Graham Smillie (1938-1939), Albert Brook (1939 - Jan 1940), Donald McLaurin Lamont (Jan - Jun 1941), Madeline Cassils (Aug 1941 - Jan 1942), Irene Witt (Feb - Jun 1942), Betty Barefoot Gerdis (1942-1945), Eva Godfrey (1945-1946), Merle Hopkins (1946-1947), Evelyn Mullett (1947-1950), Eileen Macdonald (1950-1951), Olive Holden (1951-1952), Gladys Weidenhamer (1952-1953), Margaret Brown (1953-1954), Kay Hunter (1954-1956), Margaret Makinson (1956-1957), Frank Schaak (1957-1958), and Alexander Sytnyk (1958-1959).

Regent School

Regent School (circa 1917)
Source: Education Department Report, 1917, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Regent School

Regent School (no date) by George Hunter
GR8461, A0233, C131-2, page 1.

Regent School commemorative monument unveiling with school district secretary-treasurer Bert Hatton at left and trustee and chairman W. L. “Bill” Fox at right and the former school building in the left background and the Regent United Church immediate behind the monument

Source: Barry More

Regent School commemorative monument