Historic Sites of Manitoba: Zion Congregational Church / Poplar Grove Cemetery / Zion District Pioneers Monument (RM of Oakview)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1888, a Congregational church was built at this site in what is now the Rural Municipality of Oakview, prior to which services had been held in the homes of local residents. United in 1922 with congregations at Moline and Cardale, the building was enlarged in 1927 and put on a basement foundation. Closed and sold in 1952, it was moved to Rivers where it became the Zion Pentecostal Church. The foundation of the former church was still visible at the time of a 2014 site visit.

A stone cairn built by Arthur Gill of Brandon and dedicated in 1959 commemorates residents of this area. An honour roll for church parishioners killed during military service in the First World War is displayed at the Cardale United Church.

Clerics

Cleric

1888

Rev. Henry Kenner

1889

N. D. Peters

1890-1893

Rev. T. B. Baynon

1893-1896

T. W. Davies

1896-1901

T. R. Howarth

1901-?

J. W. Runnions

Thomas Neville

C. W. Finch

W. R. Huges

W. G. Wilson

F. W. Conn

?-1922

H. A. Hooper

1922-1925

Rev. Arthur Lavedar

1925-1926

Rev. George Lord

1926-?

Rev. A. W. Churchill

Zion district pioneers monument

Zion district pioneers monument (August 2014)

Foundation of former church at the site

Foundation of former church at the site (August 2014)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cardale Methodist Church / Zion United Church / Cardale United Church (Cardale, RM of Oakview)