Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pioneer Grain Elevator (Municipality of Swan Valley West)

A 200,000-bushel elevator north of Swan River in the Municipality of Swan Valley West, possibly the largest wooden crib elevator ever built in Manitoba, was constructed in 1982 by Richardson Pioneer. Around 2002, addition of three steel tanks on each side increased its total capacity to about 475,000 bushels and three more steel tanks added around 2018 increased the capacity to about one million bushels.

In spring 2021, construction commenced of a new high-throughput elevator to replace the wooden crib elevator. It is expected to be completed by August 2022, after which the wooden elevator will be demolished.

Pioneer grain elevator

Pioneer grain elevator (July 2015)
Source: Jean McManus

See also:

MHS Centennial Business: James Richardson & Sons Limited / Pioneer Grain Company / Richardson Pioneer