Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pinawa Channel (Winnipeg River, LGD of Pinawa)

The Pinawa Generating Station was built on a channel of the Winnipeg River that contained water only at times of high water. To allow more water to pass through, the Pinawa Channel had to be widened and dredged. Three small dams were constructed to force the water from the river to flow down the Pinawa Channel. Across its entrance, a control dam was built to regulate the amount of water flowing to the generating station located eight kilometres to the north.

The Pinawa Channel starts at the Winnipeg River at Pinawa. The original control structure has been replaced with rock fill and culverts to allow water to flow from the river into the channel. The photos below show the Winnipeg River upstream and the Pinawa Channel downstream from the top of the control structure.

Pinawa Channel

Pinawa Channel (June 2011)