Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pembina Crest School / Winnipeg Technical College / Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology (1551 Pembina Hwy, Winnipeg)

In October 1952, Grandin School closed and its students were transferred to the newly-built replacement, Pembina Crest School. The $113,000 facility hosted grades 1 to 11. Doors opened to 290 students on 22 October 1952 and the school, with interior walls painted in pastel colours, was officially opened on 30 October by Education Minister Wallace Conrad Miller. Also speaking at the event were Chief Inspector Clifford Knox Rogers, Education Deputy Minster Ronald Oliver MacFarlane, school inspectors Hugh Connolly and A. A. MacDonald, Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem, Fort Garry Mayor Leslie Raymond Fennell, Fort Garry School District Chair G. Wilson Rattray, Principal John Alexius Peterson, and Grandin Home and School Association President J. Rogers.

In 1954, two classrooms were added at a cost of $20,500 on designs of Winnipeg architect Donald Aynsley Ross, boosting student capacity to 450. In 1961, five classrooms, a library, and gymnasium were added on plans of Smith Carter Searle and Associates at a cost of $170,000 and opened by Education Deputy Minster Bernice Scott Bateman on 17 October 1961. A steel frame and masonry add-on to the school was added by designs of Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates in 1971.

In the spring of 1956, the local School Board fired two teachers and Principal Harold Arthur Bathgate, prompting the remaining eleven teachers to resign in protest. The dismissals would later found to be improper and withdrawn, though the staff affected opted not to return. By the 1970s, elementary grade students were transferred to Ralph Maybank School when Pembina Crest School shifted its focus to high school grades.

In 1990, the school converted to a single-track French immersion program and closed within a few years. The building was rented by the Alhijra Islamic School, the first Islamic school in Manitoba, during the 1996-1997 school year and hosted grades K to 3. The South Winnipeg Technical Centre then acquired the building, operating it as the Winnipeg Technical College into 2014 when it was renamed the Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology.

Before 1952

See Grandin School

1952-1953

John Alexius Peterson (1885-1959)

1953-1956

Harold Arthur Bathgate (1904-1983)

1956-1958

George Florence (1884-1977)

1958-1968

Frank P. Giesbrecht

1968-1973

Bryant Moloy Hasker (1932-1999)

1973-?

Terry Angus (1945-2022)

?-1985

1985-1986

Gerald Allen Neynoe MacLeod (1943-2021)

1986-1988

1988-1989

Guy Lacroix

1989-1990s

Kelvin Bramadat (1925-2008)

Before 1952

See Grandin School

1952-1953

Yvonne Belliveau (grade 4, September-March), Patricia Marguerite Deacon (grade 1), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), Marie Elisa Houde (grade 9), Nicholas “Nick” Kosowan (grades 7-8), Nellie Claudia Kutcy (grade 5), Lucille E. Manaigre (grade 2), Stephanie G. Medock (grade 1), Oliver Glen Olmstead (grade 4, April-June), John Alexius Peterson (grades 10-11), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6)

1953-1954

Dorothy May Blackburn (grade 6, January-June), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), Mary Jean Irene Gunn (grade 1), Jean Frances Hendrickson (grade 4), Evelyn Laura Lambert (grade 1), Theresa Marie Longtin (grade 3), Celine Marie Massicotte (grades 9-10), Ann-Marie McConnell (grades 7-8), C. B. Rogero? (grades 2-3, October), Nettie J. Ryley (grades 2-3, September & November-June), Elizabeth Schwarz (grade 5), N. M. Semenchuk (grade 6, September-December)

1954-1955

Dorothy May Blackburn (grade 6, September-December), Jeanne Alfonsine Caron (grades 3-4), Celine Bertha Clement (grade 7), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), Lillian A. Greer (grade 6, January-June), Mary Jean Irene Gunn (grade 1), Jean Frances Hendrickson (grade 4), E. M. Jeffrey (grade 8, September-December), Evelyn Laura Lambert (grade 1), Theresa Marie Longtin (grade 2, September-December), Celine Marie Massicotte (grades 9-10), Ann-Marie McConnell (grade 11, September-December; grades 8 & 11, January-June), Grace Anne Nawkotsky (grade 2, January-June), Nettie J. Ryley (grade 2), Elizabeth Schwarz (grade 5)

1955-1956

Jeanne Alfonsine Caron (grade 3), Letitia Joyce Cawston (grade 4), Celine Bertha Clement (grade 7), Lorraine Grace Joan Durant (grade 3), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), William Harras (grade 6), Sydney Alexander Lecker (grade 8), Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay (grade 1), Celine Marie Massicotte (grade 11), Ann-Marie McConnell (grades 9-10), Ruth Mildred McLean (grade 4), Edna May Louise Pless (grade 2), Nettie J. Ryley (grade 2)

1956-1957

William George Cooper (grade 11), Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2, January-June), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 9), Jacob D. Hiebert (grade 7, May-June), Salome Sara Hiebert (grade 4), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Mary MacQuarrie (grade 6), Albrin Joseph Polz (grade 10), V. M. Potorka (grade 7, January-April), Beverly Pearl Seater (grade 3), Gilbert St. Amant (grade 7, September-December), Walter Dale Stefanchuk (grade 6), Helen Swedlo (grades 5-6, September-October; grade 5, October-June), Mrs. Raymonde Claire Vouriot (grade 2, September-December), Winnifred Erma Warnick (grade 1)

1957-1958

Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2), Abram John Dick (grade 11), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Salome Sara Hiebert (grade 4), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), John William Mosquin (grade 10), Beverly Pearl Seater (grade 3), Helen Semeniuk (grade 5), Winnifred Erma Warnick (grade 1), ? (grade 6)

1958-1959

Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2), Lorette Delaquis (grade 7, September-December), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Salome Sara Hiebert (grade 4), Walter A. Kastiuk (grade 8), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7, January-June), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 11), John William Mosquin (grade 10), Beryl Joyce Raincock (grade 3), Helen Semeniuk (grade 5), Winnifred Erma Warnick (grade 1)

1959-1960

Mr. L. Allard (grade 8), Grace Anderson (grade 1), Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 5), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Carolina V. Rey (grades 4-5, September-March), Marianne Preun? (grades 4-5, April-June),

1960-1961

1961-1962

Carl Braun (grade 8), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 7), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), David Froese (grade 9), Frank P. Giesbrecht (ungraded, October), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 8), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Roberta Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Donna McDonald (grade 4), Mary Marguerite Melville (ungraded, November-June), Vivian M. Smith (ungraded, September)

1962-1963

Carl Braun (grade 8), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 7), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8, September-January), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), David Froese (grade 9), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 8), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Roberta Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Donna McDonald (grade 4), Mary Marguerite Melville (ungraded), Merilynn Mildred Snyder (grade 8, February-June), Walter Dale Stefanchuk (grade 6)

1963-1964

Patricia Evelyn Anderson (grade 5), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 9), Lynne Haller (grade 7), Norman Paul Hallson (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 8), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 8), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Roberta Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Donna McDonald (grade 4), Mary Marguerite Melville (ungraded)

1964-1965

Patricia Evelyn Anderson (grade 5), Jean Geraldine Carrigan (grade 8, January-June), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Ruth Edith Erickson (grade 8, Deceember), Gayle Catherine Farden (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 9), Robert Melville Gundon (grade 9), Norman Paul Hallson (grade 7), Judy Ann Henderson (grade 2, September-December), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 8), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Ilsa Mae Krunnfusz (grade 7), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Evelyn Mathews (grade 8, September-November), Donna McDonald McLean (grade 4), Margaret Isabelle Scott (grade 3), Marjorie May Treusch (grade 9), Shirley Maxine Zorn (grade 2, January-June)

1965-1966

Patricia Evelyn Anderson (grade 5), Kelvin Bramadat (grade 9), Mary Ellen Conly (grade 8, January-June), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 9), Barbara Roberta Betty Juskow (grade 3), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Ilsa Mae Krunnfusz (grade 7), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Richard John Lozanski (grade 9), Donna McDonald McLean (grade 4), Susan Joan Piper (grade 8), Marjorie May Treusch (grade 9), Lydia Shirley Watson (grade 8, September-December), Shirley Maxine Zorn (grade 2)

1966-1967

Kelvin Bramadat (grade 9), Viola Marie Breakey (grade 2, May-June), Mary Currie (grade 8), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 8), Barbara Roberta Betty Juskow (grade 3), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Theodora Michelle Kolodie (grade 5), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Richard John Lozanski (grade 9), Maureen Marshall (grade 2, April), Donna McDonald McLean (grade 4), Susan Joan Piper (grade 7), Peter Douglas Powell (grade 7), Marjorie May Treusch (grade 9), Shirley Maxine Zorn (grade 2, September-March)

Among the other teachers of Pembina Crest School was Celine Thuot.

Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology