Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pembina Crest School / Winnipeg Technical College / Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology (1551 Pembina Hwy, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In October 1952, Grandin School closed and its students were transferred to the newly-built replacement, Pembina Crest School. The $113,000 facility hosted grades 1 to 11. Doors opened to 290 students on 22 October 1952 and the school, with interior walls painted in pastel colours, was officially opened on 30 October by Education Minister Wallace Conrad Miller. Also speaking at the event were Chief Inspector Clifford Knox Rogers, Education Deputy Minster Ronald Oliver MacFarlane, school inspectors Hugh Connolly and A. A. MacDonald, Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem, Fort Garry Mayor Leslie Raymond Fennell, Fort Garry School District Chair G. Wilson Rattray, Principal John Alexius Peterson, and Grandin Home and School Association President J. Rogers.

In 1954, two classrooms were added at a cost of $20,500 on designs of Winnipeg architect Donald Aynsley Ross, boosting student capacity to 450. In 1961, five classrooms, a library, and gymnasium were added on plans of Smith, Carter, Searle Associates at a cost of $170,000 and opened by Education Deputy Minster Bernice Scott Bateman on 17 October 1961. A steel frame and masonry add-on to the school was added by designs of Pratt, Lindgren, Snider, Tomcej, and Associates in 1971.

In the spring of 1956, the local School Board fired two teachers and Principal Harold Arthur Bathgate, prompting the remaining eleven teachers to resign in protest. The dismissals would later found to be improper and withdrawn, though the staff affected opted not to return. By the 1970s, elementary grade students were transferred to Ralph Maybank School when Pembina Crest School shifted its focus to high school grades.

In 1990, the school converted to a single-track French immersion program and closed within a few years. The building was rented by the Alhijra Islamic School, the first Islamic school in Manitoba, during the 1996-1997 school year and hosted grades K to 3. The South Winnipeg Technical Centre then acquired the building, operating it as the Winnipeg Technical College into 2014 when it was renamed the Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology.

Principals

Period

Principal

Before 1952

See Grandin School

1952-1953

John Alexius Peterson (c1885-1959)

1953-1956

Harold Arthur Bathgate (1904-1983)

1956-1958

George Florence (1884-1977)

1958-1968

Frank P. Giesbrecht

1968-1973

Bryant Moloy Hasker (1932-1999)

1973-1985

?

1985-1986

Gerald Allen Neynoe MacLeod (1943-2021)

1986-1988

?

1988-1989

Guy Lacroix

1989-1990s

?

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

Before 1952

See Grandin School

1952-1953

Yvonne Belliveau (grade 4, September-March), Patricia Marguerite Deacon (grade 1), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), Marie Elisa Houde (grade 9), Nicholas “Nick” Kosowan (grades 7-8), Nellie Claudia Kutcy (grade 5), Lucille E. Manaigre (grade 2), Stephanie G. Medock (grade 1), Oliver Glen Olmstead (grade 4, April-June), John Alexius Peterson (grades 10-11), Winnifred Muriel Wilson (grades 5-6)

1953-1954

Dorothy May Blackburn (grade 6, January-June), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), Mary Jean Irene Gunn (grade 1), Jean Frances Hendrickson (grade 4), Evelyn Laura Lambert (grade 1), Theresa Marie Longtin (grade 3), Celine Marie Massicotte (grades 9-10), Ann-Marie McConnell (grades 7-8), C. B. Rogero? (grades 2-3, October), Nettie J. Ryley (grades 2-3, September & November-June), Elizabeth Schwarz (grade 5), N. M. Semenchuk (grade 6, September-December)

1954-1955

Dorothy May Blackburn (grade 6, September-December), Jeanne Alfonsine Caron (grades 3-4), Celine Bertha Clement (grade 7), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), Lillian A. Greer (grade 6, January-June), Mary Jean Irene Gunn (grade 1), Jean Frances Hendrickson (grade 4), E. M. Jeffrey (grade 8, September-December), Evelyn Laura Lambert (grade 1), Theresa Marie Longtin (grade 2, September-December), Celine Marie Massicotte (grades 9-10), Ann-Marie McConnell (grade 11, September-December; grades 8 & 11, January-June), Grace Anne Nawkotsky (grade 2, January-June), Nettie J. Ryley (grade 2), Elizabeth Schwarz (grade 5)

1955-1956

Jeanne Alfonsine Caron (grade 3), Letitia Joyce Cawston (grade 4), Celine Bertha Clement (grade 7), Lorraine Grace Joan Durant (grade 3), Cecile Camila Clemence Gobert (grade 3), William Harras (grade 6), Sydney Alexander Lecker (grade 8), Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay (grade 1), Celine Marie Massicotte (grade 11), Ann-Marie McConnell (grades 9-10), Ruth Mildred McLean (grade 4), Edna May Louise Pless (grade 2), Nettie J. Ryley (grade 2)

1956-1957

William George Cooper (grade 11), Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2, January-June), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 9), Jacob D. Hiebert (grade 7, May-June), Salome Sara Hiebert (grade 4), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Mary MacQuarrie (grade 6), Albrin Joseph Polz (grade 10), V. M. Potorka (grade 7, January-April), Beverly Pearl Seater (grade 3), Gilbert St. Amant (grade 7, September-December), Walter Dale Stefanchuk (grade 6), Helen Swedlo (grades 5-6, September-October; grade 5, October-June), Mrs. Raymonde Claire Vouriot (grade 2, September-December), Winnifred Erma Warnick (grade 1)

1957-1958

Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2), Abram John Dick (grade 11), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Salome Sara Hiebert (grade 4), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), John William Mosquin (grade 10), Beverly Pearl Seater (grade 3), Helen Semeniuk (grade 5), Winnifred Erma Warnick (grade 1), ? (grade 6)

1958-1959

Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2), Lorette Delaquis (grade 7, September-December), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Salome Sara Hiebert (grade 4), Walter A. Kastiuk (grade 8), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7, January-June), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 11), John William Mosquin (grade 10), Beryl Joyce Raincock (grade 3), Helen Semeniuk (grade 5), Winnifred Erma Warnick (grade 1)

1959-1960

Mr. L. Allard (grade 8), Grace Anderson (grade 1), Gisele Emma Daudet (grade 2), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 5), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Carolina V. Rey (grades 4-5, September-March), Marianne Preun? (grades 4-5, April-June),

1960-1961

?

1961-1962

Carl Braun (grade 8), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 7), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), David Froese (grade 9), Frank P. Giesbrecht (ungraded, October), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 8), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Roberta Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Donna McDonald (grade 4), Mary Marguerite Melville (ungraded, November-June), Vivian M. Smith (ungraded, September)

1962-1963

Carl Braun (grade 8), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 7), Irene Dzinkowski (grade 8, September-January), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), David Froese (grade 9), Marie Grinchuk (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 8), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Roberta Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Donna McDonald (grade 4), Mary Marguerite Melville (ungraded), Merilynn Mildred Snyder (grade 8, February-June), Walter Dale Stefanchuk (grade 6)

1963-1964

Patricia Evelyn Anderson (grade 5), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 9), Lynne Haller (grade 7), Norman Paul Hallson (grade 7), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 8), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 8), Beryl Joyce Liske (grade 3), Edward Gwynne Mann (grade 9), Roberta Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Donna McDonald (grade 4), Mary Marguerite Melville (ungraded)

1964-1965

Patricia Evelyn Anderson (grade 5), Jean Geraldine Carrigan (grade 8, January-June), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Ruth Edith Erickson (grade 8, Deceember), Gayle Catherine Farden (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 9), Robert Melville Gundon (grade 9), Norman Paul Hallson (grade 7), Judy Ann Henderson (grade 2, September-December), Jacob “Jake” Hiebert (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 8), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Ilsa Mae Krunnfusz (grade 7), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Evelyn Mathews (grade 8, September-November), Donna McDonald McLean (grade 4), Margaret Isabelle Scott (grade 3), Marjorie May Treusch (grade 9), Shirley Maxine Zorn (grade 2, January-June)

1965-1966

Patricia Evelyn Anderson (grade 5), Kevin Bramadat (grade 9), Mary Ellen Conly (grade 8, January-June), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 9), Barbara Roberta Betty Juskow (grade 3), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Ilsa Mae Krunnfusz (grade 7), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Richard John Lozanski (grade 9), Donna McDonald McLean (grade 4), Susan Joan Piper (grade 8), Marjorie May Treusch (grade 9), Lydia Shirley Watson (grade 8, September-December), Shirley Maxine Zorn (grade 2)

1966-1967

Kevin Bramadat (grade 9), Viola Marie Breakey (grade 2, May-June), Mary Currie (grade 8), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 7), Henry Louis Dyck (grade 8), Doreen Pearl Findlay (grade 1), Hector Joseph Gendreau (grade 8), Barbara Roberta Betty Juskow (grade 3), Rudy Klassen (grade 6), Theodora Michelle Kolodie (grade 5), Alice Marguerite Labelle (grade 7), Richard John Lozanski (grade 9), Maureen Marshall (grade 2, April), Donna McDonald McLean (grade 4), Susan Joan Piper (grade 7), Peter Douglas Powell (grade 7), Marjorie May Treusch (grade 9), Shirley Maxine Zorn (grade 2, September-March)

Among the other teachers of Pembina Crest School was Celine Thuot.

Photos & Coordinates

Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology

Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology (June 2019)
Source: Rose Kuzina

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.83294, W97.15135
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grandin School No. 1024 (1750 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Pastel rooms replace log school over river,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 October 1952, page 3.

“Nine to run for Grandin School Board,” Winnipeg Free Press, 20 December 1952, page 3.

“School District of Grandin No. 1024,” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 March 1954, page 25.

“Pembina Crest School addition begun,” Winnipeg Free Press, 4 May 1954, page 3.

“Two new supermarkets planned for Fort Garry,” Winnipeg Free Press, 15 September 1954, page 3.

“Small vote beats Grandin School Bylaw,” Winnipeg Free Press, 7 May 1955, page 3.

“School loses all teachers,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 May 1956, page 3.

“Hint contract breach in Grandin case,” Winnipeg Free Press, 7 June 1956, page 44.

“Dismissal withdrawn, teachers quit anyways,” Winnipeg Free Press, 12 June 1956, page 3.

“Suburbs ask voters to spend $2 million,” Winnipeg Free Press, 15 October 1960, page 3.

“Notice of tender,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 March 1961, page 15.

“Tea will accompany Fort Garry opening,” Winnipeg Free Press, 14 October 1961, page 17.

“Tenders additions and alterations Pembina Crest School,” Winnipeg Free Press, 10 January 1970, page 50.

“School bus pickup zone on busy street draws criticism,” Winnipeg Free Press, 20 October 1977, page 45.

“Fort Garry School Division,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 April 1990, page 42.

“Keeping their kids on Muslim path,” Winnipeg Free Press, 20 July 1996, page 9.

“New location sought for Islamic school,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 July 1997, page A6.

“New name, new role for Winnipeg Technical College announced,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 April 2014.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Grandin School District #1024 (Pembina Crest School) Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort Garry School Division #5 (Pembina Crest School) Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Rose Kuzina for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 7 September 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.