Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pearson Block (110-112 Main Street South, Minnedosa)

This two-storey stone building on Main Street in Minnedosa was built in 1893 for lawyer Ernest William Pearson. Initially, the main floor housed a branch of the Union Bank of Canada, later relocated to a brick building nearby, and the space was occupied by a succession of hardware stores. The second floor was used for various public events, with a stage along its west wall, that was subsequently turned into the town’s first movie house, and still later subdivided into rental apartments.

The building was demolished in the summer of 2016. It was replaced by an administration building for the Heritage Co-op. Two sign pillars near the building were made using stone salvaged from the Pearson Block.

Pearson Block

Pearson Block (August 2012)