Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pearce School No. 1981 (Municipality of Pembina)

The Pearce School District was organized in June 1919. The following year, a one-room schoolhouse was constructed at SE12-2-7W in the Rural Municipality of Pembina. It closed in July 1965 and its catchment area became part of the Morden Consolidated School District and later the Western School Division.

Among the teachers of Pearce School were Miss M. A. Godkin (1920), Miss Kathleen Walmsley (1920-1922), Miss E. G. Nichols (1922-1923), Miss E. F. Hammond (1922-1923), Miss Margaret Pearce (1923-1924), Miss Edith M. Dow (1923-1924), Miss Evelyn Doak (1924-1926), Miss Isabel Milne (1926-1927), Miss L. Reichert (1927-1928), Miss Martha Aspevig (1928-1930), Miss Evelyn Waldon (1930-1933), J. C. Hinds (1933-1934), Miss Evelyn Spangelo (1933-1934), Miss Hazel Frazer (1934-1935), Miss Isabel Milne (1935-1939), Miss Verna Arnott (1939-1941), Miss Annie C. Pyziak (1941-1943), Miss Zelly Hammond (1943-1944), Miss Ruth Rothenburger (1944-1945), Miss Eileen Dudgeon (1945-1953), Miss Doreen Shapansky (1953-1954), Miss Ella Wieler (1954-1955), B. Berg (1954-1955), Miss Helen Moore (1955-1957), Miss Ella Shiskosky (1957-1958), Miss Marion May (1958-1959), Miss Marjorie Albrecht (1959-1961), Miss Betty Janzen (1961-1962), Miss Doreen Vassart (1962-1964), and Bert Friesen (1964-1965).

In September 2015, the former schoolhouse was destroyed as a training exercise for local firefighters.

Pearce School

Pearce School (no date) by G. G. Neufeld