Historic Sites of Manitoba: Patricia School No. 1768 (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

A plaque at this site in the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress, dedicated on 3 July 1988, commemorates the location of Patricia School, named in honour of the men of this district who, during the early First World War, enlisted in the Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry. The frame school building, built on Crown land, served the district for educational, social, and religious purposes until it was consolidated with Glenboro School No. 2367. The school building is no longer present at the site.

Among the teachers of Patricia School were Miss Lefler, Miss Jamieson, Barney Bjarason (1914), Miss Harriet Boyes (1915-1916), Dorothy R. Wilkens (1916-1918), Miss Addny Skagford (1918), William D. McKnight (1919), Lulla B. Doig (1919), Helen F. Paterson (1919-1920), Miss Flora Somerville (1921), Sigrun Lilla Hallgrimson (1921), Mary E. McRae (1922), Freda MacInnis (1923-1925), Emma Elliott (1925-1930), Martha Morton (1930-1936), Amelia Marie Clark (1936-1938), Royden F. Lee (1938-1939), Lulla Pearl Foster (1939), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (1940-1942), Ethal M. Edwards (1942-1943), E. Thornborough (1943-1944), Joyce F. Porter (1944-1945), E. Irene Johnson (1945-1946), Mrs. Edith Marion Prosser (1946-1947), Jocelyn Ann Loree (1947-1948), Miss Ruth Lillynne Johnson (1948-1949), Pearl Foster (1949-1950), Mona Faye Vane (1950-1951), Jona Paulson (1951-1952), Miss Kay Evans (1952-1955), James M. Richtik (1955-1957), June Millar (1957-1958), and Mrs. Alice G. Robinson (1958-1959).

Patricia School

Patricia School (no date) by G. H. Robertson