Historic Sites of Manitoba: High Bluff Presbyterian Church (RM of Portage la Prairie)

A monument on Parish Lot #26 was dedicated by the High Bluff History Book Committee on 25 August 2001. It marks the site of the first Presbyterian Church and cemetery established in the High Bluff area. In 1872, a large building of log building was constructed, the lower storey being the manse and the upper storey finished for the church. Regular services were held under the leadership of Reverend William Fletcher. In 1880 a new Presbyterian Church was built for the congregation 1 mile (1.6 kilometres) east and 1½ miles (2.4 kilometres) north of this site. Four graves still remain in the cemetery here.

High Bluff Presbyterian Church commemorative monument

High Bluff Presbyterian Church commemorative monument (2010)