Historic Sites of Manitoba: Olmstead Family Grain Elevator (Municipality of Two Borders)

In 1910, Grover H. Olmstead (1872-1947) of Chicago, Illinois bought nine quarter-sections of land in southwestern Manitoba. He and his wife Florence arrived at Pierson in 1911 and hired locals to build a large barn, two-storey farmhouse, and a small elevator at this site in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders. Unlike most elevators, it did not move grain using a leg. Grain dumped into a pit on its south side flowed into a concrete basement beneath the elevator. From there, a motor-driven blower pushed it up a metal pipe to the top then into one of the interior bins. Grain was removed when it flowed by gravity through wooden spouts into a wagon parked in the basement. Olmstead sold the property in 1920 and it has passed through several hands since then.

The former Olmstead family grain elevator

The former Olmstead family grain elevator (November 2018)

Aerial view of the former Olmstead family grain elevator

Aerial view of the former Olmstead family grain elevator (September 2020)

The former Olmstead family grain elevator (September 2021)

Grain blower (left) and delivery spouts (top) under the former Olmstead family grain elevator

Grain blower (left) and delivery spouts (top) under the former Olmstead family grain elevator (November 2018)