Historic Sites of Manitoba: Odd Fellows Hall / Masonic Hall (521 McMillan Avenue, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick and stone building on McMillan Avenue, in the Fort Rouge neighbourhood of Winnipeg, was designed by local architect James Morton Lethbridge in 1913 and was built by the construction firm of Fraser and MacDonald for the International Order of Odd Fellows, a fraternal organization. Measuring 45 feet by 87 feet, it was built at a cost of about $25,000. In the 1940s, the building was taken over by the Grand Lodge of Manitoba and it became known as the Fort Rouge Masonic Hall. It is presently a Baha'i Temple.

Former Odd Fellows Hall / Masonic Hall

Odd Fellows Hall (1913)