Historic Sites of Manitoba: O’Callaghan Barn (Municipality of Prairie View)

Around 1981, this barn near Arrow River in what is now the Municipality of Prairie View was featured in a Manitoba Co-operator series on rural architecture. The original caption for the photograph is given below.

It is estimated that several hundred more Manitoba farms will become eligible in 1982 to join the growing list of Century Farms in this province. The O’Callaghan farm at Arrow River is one of them. Homesteaded by Donald McKenzie in 1882, the property passed to his daughter Rhoda and son-in-law Jeremiah O’Callaghan, then to grandson John O’Callaghan, and finally to current owner William O’Callaghan. The first years of homesteading weren’t easy for the McKenzie family, with sons John and Murdoch lost to diphtheria the first year the family arrived from Ontario. This fine barn of board-and-batten exterior wasn’t built until 1901. Measuring 80 feet by 60 feet, the structure was located on the banks of the Arrow River. In addition to double dormers on both the east and west sides of the barn, it also boasted a 12-foot by 30-foot basement for storage of garden produce. The lumber was hauled from Riding Mountain sawmills some 30 miles to the north. The construction was accomplished with two hired carpenters and some neighbourly help. All framing was fastened with hand-made dowelling. During its heydays, the barn was divided into three main use areas – the middle area for horse stalls, the west side for milk cows, and the east side (right) for young market cattle. The upper level was used for feed storage. The structure has not been used for several decades.

The barn is no longer present at the site.

O’Callaghan Barn