Historic Sites of Manitoba: Northfield School No. 264 (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

Settlers in the area east of Wawanesa, in what is now the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress, established a school district in the spring of 1882 and, by June, a one-room school had been erected. An early student here was Nellie McClung. She also taught at the school briefly, in 1896. The first Northfield School was destroyed by fire on 16 February 1933 (and a temporary school building was burned on 3 May 1933) but was rebuilt according to the original design, this time with a basement. In 1960, the school closed and its students went to Wawanesa Consolidated School No. 2393. The building was sold to the Town of Wawanesa. Designated as a municipal heritage site in May 1995, the building is now used by the Northfield Community Club for social functions.

Among the teachers of Northfield School were Frank Albert Schultz, James Thomas Cressy, Miss H. Mooney, Miss Mary Story, Miss Murdock, Miss Nellie Mooney, James Briscoe, M. Matheson, C. King, Miss Annie Hill, George Armstrong, Miss Mary E. Cottinham, Miss Mable Kay, Mr. J. W. Richardson, Miss Agnes Mott, Miss G. M. McNabb, Miss Florence Potter, G. W. Wilson, Miss Florence Axford, Miss Blanche Donaldson, Miss L. Corbett, Miss Olga Donaldson, Miss A. E. Hansen, Miss E. Gimby, Miss E. Findale, Donald MacKay, Miss Annie Farney, Miss Annie Scott, Miss Mary Bates, Miss Iris Clark, Miss Irene Turnbull, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss Jennie Burgess, Miss E. P. Smith, Miss M. Dixon, Miss M. G. McDougall, Miss Grace Mayhew, Miss Olive Morrison, Miss Eileen A. Prowse, Miss Lillian Hatch, Miss Yetta Kranis, Miss Vera Clark, Miss Mae Ferris, Miss Agathe Neufield, Miss Jean Louise Ferguson, Miss Winnifred M. Campbell, Miss Catherine McTaggart, Miss Bernice Coulthard, Miss Johanna G. Kristjansson, Miss Viola Patterson, Miss Cleo Cove, Miss Ruby Drader, Miss Margaret Nicol, Miss G. Perkins, Miss Lois T. Leigh, Miss Alma Little, Miss Eleanor Skrupa, and Miss Eleanor Jackson.

Northfield School

Northfield School (no date) by G. H. Robertson