Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norris Lake Pioneer Cemetery (RM of Rockwood)

In September 1898, homesteads were made available in Township 17, Range 1E north of Teulon in the Crescent Lake and Norris Lake areas. A large group of Scandinavian settlers made their way up the Colonization Road (now Highway #17) to claim 160-acre homesteads by paying a $10 fee. Others followed in 1899. Many of these settlers were carpenters, masons, and brick layers, and they created the foundations of the Norris Lake settlement. Eventually many left for Winnipeg or elsewhere since they found it impossible to make a living on the land. A post office served the district from 1904 to 1925.

In 1904 a diphtheria epidemic swept through the district, taking the lives of many children. Medical attention was miles away, in Teulon or Stonewall. One family lost three children and a father. A cemetery was established on NW21-17-1E. The last burial was around 1923. A new burial site was established on 10-17-1E in 1907.

A plaque, dedicated in 2004, contains the surnames of pioneer families who once lived in the district, some of whom are buried in unmarked graves in this cemetery.

Norris Lake Pioneer Cemetery monument

Norris Lake Pioneer Cemetery monument (July 2010)