Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Hirsch School No. 1589 / New Hirsch School No. 1692 (Camper, RM of Grahamdale)

The New Hirsch School District was established formally in November 1911 and a schoolhouse operated in Camper (SE17-24-6W) in what would later be the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale. In 1936, the district became part of the Woodlea Municipal School District. The district was reorganized in March 1958 to include catchment area formerly within the Mortimer Davis School District No. 1692, and it resumed independent operation at SE17-24-6W under the other former district’s number. It carried on independent operations until joining the Lakeshore School Division in 1967.

1921-1922

Iva Pearl Dennison

1922-1923

Viola Uldine Lang (1901-1971)

Teachers

Among the early teachers at New Hirsch School were Annie McDonald (Fall 1912), Johann Benson (pt Spring 1913), F. B. Beeger? (pt Spring 1913), William R. G. ?gers (pt Spring 1913), Georgina Kinstry? (Fall 1913), AugustusHyson (Spring-Fall 1914), Horalis Ell? Ann Hallwright (Spring-Fall 1915), Elmer C. Hunt (Spring 1916), Erma Gilpan? (Fall 1916), Mildred R. Boyle (Spring 1917 - Spring 1918), Judith Osowsky (Fall 1918 - Spring 1919), Mary McLeod Cooke (Fall 1919 & January - pt March 1920), and Lorne N. Ferguson (pt March - June 1920).

1920-1921

Mary McLeod Cooke (grades 1-8)

1921-1922

Mildred R. Boyle (grades 1-2), Iva Pearl Dennison (grades 3-9)

1922-1923

Beatrice McLeod (grades 1-3, Fall; grades 1-4, Spring), Viola Uldine Lang (grades 4-10)

1923-1924

Suzanna Blokland (grades 1-7)

Among the other teachers of New Hirsch School were Suzanna Blokland (Fall 1924 - Spring 1925), Annette Portigal (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Viola Catherine Mark (Fall 1926), Kenneth McKenzie Grant (1940-1941), Mary Chreptyk (1942-1944), Gladys Verena Barnett (1944-1945), and Lea Alice Gasper (1964-1966).

New Hirsch School No. 1589 / New Hirsch School No. 1692

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Camper School No. 1414 (RM of Coldwell)