Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Haven School No. 78 (Municipality of Pembina)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

New Haven School No. 78 was established in March 1879 and a schoolhouse located at NW15-4-8 West of the Principal Meridian in what would become the Municipality of Pembina. The district was partitioned in 1893, with portions of its catchment area split off to create the McFadden School No. 774 and Midland School No. 845. The New Haven schoolhouse was relocated to SW10-4-8 and what land remained within the district continued to operating as New Haven School No. 78 until December 1912 when it was consolidated into the Manitou School District No. 314 due to low enrollment.

The New Haven School name would be brought back in 1924 with the opening of New Haven School District No. 2110.

The teachers at New Haven School No. 78 included J. A. Latimer (1883-1884), Jennie Gravelle? (Spring 1885), William J. Gravelle? (Fall 1885 - Fall 1886), W. H. Cartwell (Spring 1887), Franklin A. Collins (Fall 1887 - Spring 1889), George D. Devlin (Fall 1889), Edward A. Davis (Spring 1890), Eva Armitage (Fall 1890), L. E. O. Perment? (Spring 1891 - Fall 1892), John D. Little (Spring - pt Fall 1893), Samuel Henry Forrest (pt Fall 1893 - Fall 1895), Andrew F. Anderson (January-October 1896), Madge E. McTavish (October 1896 - June 1897), W. A. Cunningham (Fall 1897 - Spring 1898), Martha J. McGaw (Fall 1898 - Spring 1899), Kate McNaughton (Fall 1899), Beatrice McKinnon (Spring-Fall 1900), A. Howard Armitage (Spring 1901 & Spring-Fall 1902), George Thomas Armstrong (Fall 1901), Irvin Stauffer (January-April 1903), M. Forster (May-June 1903), Isabel Forster (Fall 1903), W. Humphrey Black (January-May 1904), Jennie E. Down (May-December 1904), Harry H. Armitage (Spring-Fall 1905), Bessie Perfect (Spring-Fall 1906), Frances C. Balfour (Spring-Fall 1907), Maggie Henderson (Spring 1908 - pt Fall 1908), M. McCaffrey (pt Fall 1908), Edith A. Young (Fall 1909 - Spring 1910), Annie Swanson (Fall 1910 - Spring 1911), Grace C. Maclean (Fall 1911 - Spring 1912), and Emma E. Simmons [Simms] (Fall 1912).

New Haven School No. 78

Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Haven School No. 2110 (Municipality of Pembina)