Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Central School (Lorne Avenue, Brandon)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The New Central School, on Lorne Avenue between Fifth and Sixth streets, was constructed in 1891, supervised by Frederick J. Chubb, to replace the former Old Central School on Tenth Street. It operated until June 1970 when its students were transferred to the former Brandon Collegiate. The building was demolished in 1971.

Principals

Period

Principal

1891-1902

?

1902-1904

Samuel Henry Forrest (1873-1963)

1904

James Willard McNabb (1875-?)

1905-1908

Alfred White (1869-1955)

1908-1922

Bedford Almer Tingley (1879-1945)

1922-1924

Joseph B. Gillesby (?-1934)

1924-1928

John Walter Clarke (c1887-1972)

1928-1931

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (1896-1978)

1931-1941

Perry Bell (1897-1956)

1941-1942

Vernon Albert Shewfelt (1903-1982)

1942-1944

William John Peden (1903-1991)

1944-1946

Perry Bell (1897-1956)

1946-1954

William John Peden (1903-1991)

1954-1959

Joseph “Joe” Federick (1910-1979)

1959-1960

Morley Fraser Sparrow (1915-1979)

1960-1962

Robert John “Bob” Coates (1908-1990)

1962-1968

Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (1907-1974)

1968-1970

?

Assistant Principals / Vice-Principals

Period

Assistant Principal / Vice-Principal

1901-1902

Samuel Henry Forrest (1873-1963)

1902-1922

?

1922-1923

E. J. Rennick

1923-1961

?

1961-1967

Mrs. E. H. Hammond

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1901-1902

Miss Bowden (grade 2), Miss Buchanan (grade 6 Jr), S. H. Forrest (grade 8), Miss Glendenning (grade 7), Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 3 Sr), Miss Magee (grade 5 Jr), Etta M. Moore (grade 4 Sr), Miss Mott (grade 6 Sr), Miss Oliver (grade 4 Jr), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3 Jr), Miss Sinclair (grade 5 Sr)

1902-1903

Miss Buchanan (grade 6 Jr), S. H. Forrest (grade 8), Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 3 Sr), Miss Magee (grade 5 Jr), Miss McLean (grade 6 Sr), Etta M. Moore (grade 4 Sr), Miss Mott (grade 7), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3 Jr), Shirley Annie Redmond (grade 5 Jr & Sr), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 2), Miss Tully (grade 4 Jr), Miss Warner (grade 5 Sr)

1903-1904

Etta M. Moore, Ethel Alida Paisley, ?

1904-1905

Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 5 Sr), Miss Magee (grade 6 Jr), Miss McArthur (grade 4 Jr), Miss McLean (grade 7 Jr), Mr J. W. McNabb (grade 8 Sr), Etta M. Moore (grade 7 Sr), Laura Marie Antoinette Mott (grade 8 Jr), Miss M. Mott (grade 5 Jr), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3 Jr), Miss Annie Ramshaw (grade 1), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 4 Sr), Miss J. Sharman (grade 2), Miss Myrtle Whyte (grade grade 3 Sr)

1905-1906

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2), Miss Arnut (grade 6), Miss Cora Greenway (grade 5), Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 5), Etta M. Moore (grade 7), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 6), Miss Mary E. Percival (grade 3), Miss Annie Ramshaw (grade 1), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 4), Alfred White (grade 8), Miss Myrtle Whyte (grade 4)

1906-1907

Miss Anderson, Christina G. Armit (1906), S. Edna Elder (1906), Miss L. Harrison, Miss N. Harrison, Miss T. Kyle, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Ramshaw, Miss A. Sharman, Miss A. Speers, Alfred White, Miss Myrtle Whyte

1907-1908

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2), Miss L. Harrison (grade 5 Sr), Miss N. Harrison (grade 5 Jr), Miss T. Kyle BA (grade 6 Jr), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 6 Sr), Miss Ramshaw (grade 1), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 4), Miss A. Speers (grade 7), A. White (grade 8), Miss Myrtle Whyte (grade 3)

1908-1909

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2), Miss Brandon (grade 1), Miss V. Duff (grade 3), Miss L. Harrison (grade 4), Miss N. Harrison (grade 5), Miss T. Kyle (grade 6), Miss B. Macnabb (grade 1), Miss McKinley (grade 4), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 7), Miss F. More (grade 2), Miss Percival (grade 3), B. A. Tingley (grade 8)

1909-1910

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2 Sr), Miss E. J. Brandon (grade 1 Jr), Miss Mayme Curtis (grade 5 Jr), Miss Viola Duff (grade 3 Sr), Miss Lillie Harrison (grade 4 Jr), Miss N. Harrison (grade 6), Miss N. McKee (grade 2 Union), Miss M. McKinley (grade 4 Sr), Miss B. McNabb (grade 1 Sr), Miss Bessie D. McNabb (grade 5 Sr), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 7), Miss Pearl More (grade 2 Jr), Miss Mary E. Percival (grade 3 Jr.), B. A. Tingley (grade 8)

1910-1911

Miss Ethel Anderson, Miss E. J. Brandon, Miss Mayme Curtis, M. K. Dow, Miss Viola Duff, Miss Lillie Harrison, Evelyn Kelso, Miss M. M. McKinley, Miss Bessie D. McNabb, Christina McDonald, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Pearl More, Miss Mary E. Percival, Miss Ola Wright

1911-1912

Miss Mayme Curtis, Miss Lillie Harrison, Miss C. McDonald, Miss Mildred McKee (Domestic Science), Miss M. M. McKinley, Miss Bessie D. McNabb, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Pearl More, Nora Pilling, Miss A. Purdon, R. Skene (Manual Training), Miss J. E. Struthers, Miss Ola Wright

1912-1913

Miss Carroll (grade 8), Miss Harrison, Miss Kyle, Miss McLaurin, Helen Sarah Leitch, Miss McDonald, Miss Machesney (grade 7), Miss M. M. McKinley, Miss McMurin (grade 1), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 8), Miss N. Pilling, Miss Purdon, Miss Struthers

1913-1914

?

1914-1915

?

1915-1916

Miss Blackwell, Miss Hadden, Miss L. Harrison, Helen Sarah Leitch, Miss C. McDonald, Miss M. McKinley, Miss B. McLaurin, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss M. More?, Miss G. E. Struthers, Miss J. A. Swinton

1916-1917

?

1917-1918

John Boyd, Miss Harkness (grades 5 & 6), ?

1918-1919

Miss Blackwell, Miss Cookson, Miss Fraser, Miss Harrison, Miss McDonald, Miss McKinley, Miss McLaurin, Mrs. Minions, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss P. More, Miss Nichol, Miss Noble

1919-1920

Miss Chambers, Miss Corrigal, Miss F. Fraser (grade 6), Mrs. Joe Hall (grade 1), Miss J. McCreary (grade 6), Miss L. White (grade 1), ?

1920-1921

Miss Churchill (grade 2), Miss Flora McGregor (grade 1), ?

1921-1922

Miss Tupper (grade 1), ?

1922-1923

Beatrice Boutillier, May I. Bradley, Mary E. Brockman, Gladys Coristine, Miss H. Crossley, Mrs. Rossie Ferrier, Mrs. J. B. Gillesby, Winnie Hunt, Anna M. McDonald, Katherin Martin, Florence Merrell, E. J. Rennick, Hildred Smith, Winnie Tool

1923-1924

Miss T. Campbell (grades 5-6), Miss M. Creighton (kindergarten), Mrs. Ferrier (grade 5), Miss Hunt(grade 3), Miss G. Insley (grade 6), Miss A. Johnston (grades 1-2), Miss Lamb (grade 2), Miss K. Mackenzie (grade 2), Miss Maclean (grade 7), Miss E. McKenzie (grade 5), Miss K. McConkey (grades 4-5), Miss Pommer (grade 3), Miss Sandercock (grades 6-7), Miss Shier (grade 1), Miss Thornton (grade 4)

1924-1925

?

1925-1926

Teena Campbell, Margaret Creighton, Cosy Hall, Winnifred Hunt, Gladys Insley, Amy Johnston, Mildred Lamb, Barbara MacLean, Neil Alexander McLennan, Bertha Mattick, Gladys Nicol, Julia Pommer, Violet Sanderbock, Elsie Shier, Mildred Thornton

1926-1927

Teena Campbell (grades 5-6), John Walter Clarke (grade 8), Margaret Creighton (kindergarten), M. Dunseith (grade 3), A. B. Fraser (grade 8), E. F. Gardiner (grade 3), Cosy K. Hall (grades 6-7), Winnifred Hunt (grade 4), Amy Johnston (grade 2), Mildred Lamb (grade 2), Neil Alexander McLennan (grade 5), L. V. Mummery (grades 4 and special?), Gladys V. Nicol (grade 6), Elsie A. Shier (grade 1), Mildred Thornton (grades 4-5)

1927-1928

Miss E. Baragar, Miss Edna Bowman, Miss Teena K. Campbell, John Walter Clarke, Miss Margaret F. Creighton, Miss Mildred Dunseith, Miss A. B. Fraser, Miss Ethel F. Gardiner, Miss Cosy K. Hall, Miss Winnifred Hunt, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Mildred Lamb, Neil Alexander McLennan, Miss L. V. Mummery, Miss Gladys V. Nicol, Miss Elsie A. Shier, Miss Mildred F. Thornton

1928-1929

Miss Ethel Barager, Miss E. Cook, Miss Mildred Dunseith, Miss Ethel Gardiner, Miss Elva Grantham, Miss Winnie Hunt, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Mildred Lamb, Miss Elsie Shier, Miss H. I. Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1929-1930

?

1930-1931

Lois Brownell, Hazel Conley, Jack A. Fraser, Elva Grantha, Beulah Hoddinott, Winnie Hunt, Amy Johnson, Mildred Lamb, Elsie Shier, Hildred Smith, Mildred Thornton

1931-1932

B. Scott Bateman, Lois Brownell, Eunice Bullard, Hazel Conley, Elva Grantham, Beulah Hoddinott, Winnie Hunt, Amy Johnston, Elsie A. Shier, Hildred I. Smith, Mildred Thornton

1932-1933

B. Scott Bateman, Lois Brownell, Eunice Bullard, Hazel Conley, Elva Grantham, Beulah Hoddinott, Winnie Hunt, Amy E. Johnston, Elsie A. Shier, Hildred I. Smith, Mildred F. Thornton

1934-1935

B. Scott Bateman, Miss Edna E. Bowman, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Winnie Hunt, Miss Amy E. Johnston, Miss Eva M. Lyons, Miss Cecile Mitchell, Miss Elsie A. Shier, Miss Hildred I. Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1935-1936

J. I. Bateman, Miss Edna E. Bowman, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Winnie Hunt, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Eva M. Lyons, Miss Ethel P. Miller, Miss Hildred Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1936-1937

Edna E. Bowman, Emerson Christilaw, Hazel Conley, Winnie Hunt, Amy E. Johnston, Eva M. Lyons, Laura McRae, Hildred I. Smith, Mildred F. Thornton

1937-1938

Miss Edna Bowman, Emerson Christilaw, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Eva Lyons, Miss Ethel Miller, Miss Hildred Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1938-1939

Miss Edna E. Bowman, Miss Margaret Collius, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Beth Dick, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Amy E. Johnston, Miss M. D. Nicholson (Scotland), Miss Amy Robertson

1939-1940

Miss Edna Bowman, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Beth Dick, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Hildred Smith, Ross Smith, Miss Mildred Thornton

1940-1941

Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Beth Dick, Mrs. A. Eley, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Amy E. Johnston, Miss Hildred Smith, Ross A. Smith, Miss Mignon Taylor, Miss Margaret Tedford, Miss Mildred Thornton

1941-1942

Carl Bjarnason, Margaret Collins, Hazel Conley, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Amy Johnston, Hildred Smith, M. Mignon Taylor, M. Elizabeth Tedford, Margaret E. Thompson

1942-1943

Miss Margaret Collins, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Winifred Greaves, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Hildred Smith, Miss M. Mignon Taylor, Miss M. Elizabeth Tedford, Miss Margaret Thompson

1943-1944

Margaret Collins, Hazel Conley, Winifred Greaves, Amy Johnston, Margaret King, Hildred I. Smith, Mignon Taylor, Margaret Thompson

1944-1945

?

1945-1946

?

1946-1947

?

1947-1948

?

1948-1949

?

1949-1950

?

1950-1951

?

1951-1952

?

1952-1953

?

1953-1954

?

1954-1955

?

1955-1956

?

1956-1957

?

1958-1959

Mrs. V. Bond (grade 5), G. R. Brown (grade 6), Miss I. M. Brown (grade 4), Miss H. Conley (grade 1), Mrs. E. Cooper (grade 2), Joseph “Joe” Federick (grade 6), Mrs. E. Ganchev (slow learners), Mrs. M. I. Meyers (grade 5), Mrs. M. Murray (grade 3), Mrs. E. Page (grade 2), Mrs. P. Pettis (slow learners), Miss A. Shykitka (grade 4)

1959-1960

Mrs. V. Bond, Mrs. J. Braun, Miss I. Brown, Miss M. English, Mrs. E. Ganchev, Mrs. C. Lenover, Mrs. I. Meyers, Mrs. Ernest E. Page, Mrs. P. Pettis, Miss A. Shykitka, Miss S. Sul, Miss V. Wickett

1960-1961

Mrs. J. Braun (grade 6), Mrs. A. Clarke (special classes), Robert John Coates (grade 7), Miss M. English (grade 6), Mrs. I. Meyers (grade 5), Mrs. M. Neill (grade 1), Miss H. Poetker (special classes), Mrs. E. Richardson (grade 1), Miss R. Rogers (grade 7), Miss S. Sul (grade 3), Mrs. E. Wyton (grade 2), Mrs. A. West (grade 4), Miss V. Wickett (grade 5)

1961-1962

Mrs. A. Clarke (special classes), Robert John Coates (grade 6), Miss K. Haigh (grade 1), Mrs. P. Manteuffel (special classes), Mrs. I. Meyers (grade 5), Mrs. M. Neill (grade 1), Mrs. Ernest E. Page (page 2), M. Patterson (grade 6), Mrs. M. Smith (special classes), Miss S. Sul (grade 3), Mrs. R. Sutherland (special classes), Mrs. A. West (grade 4)

1962-1963

Mrs. A. E. Clark (special classes), Mrs. M. E. Crandle (grade 3), Mrs. A. Douglas (grade 5), Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (grade 6), Mrs. I. Laing (special classes), Mrs. M. G. Neill (grade 2), Mrs. Ernest E. Page (grade 2), Miss A. Redekop (grade 1), Mrs. A. West (grade 4)

1963-1964

Mrs. D. M. Bateman, Mrs. A. E. Clark, Mrs. M. E. Crandle, Mrs. L. E. Denbow, Mrs. Irene B. Laing, Mrs. M. G. Neill, Mrs. Ernest E. Page, B. B. Tannahill

1964-1965

G. A. Auriat, Mrs. D. M. Bateman, Mrs. A. E. Clark, Mrs. M. E. Crandle, Mrs. L. E. Denbow, T. G. Emslie, Mrs. S. M. Hutton, Miss E. M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss M. I. Mustard, Mrs. M. G. Neill, Mrs. Ernest E. Page, Mrs. S. K. Reynolds, R. W. Thompson

1965-1966

Mrs. D. Carswell, Mrs. M. E. Crandle, Mrs. L. E. Denbow, Miss M. B. Eyre, Mrs. E. H. Hammond, D. J. Judson, Miss E. M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Mrs. Ernest E. Page, Mrs. J. S. Pedlow, Miss D. J. Poole, Mrs. S. K. Reynolds, Miss T. Schreiner, R. W. Thompson, Mrs. D. C. White

1966-1967

Mrs. M. L. Agar (grade 3), Mrs. M. E. Crandle (grade 3), Mrs. L. E. Denbow (grade 1), Mrs. F. M. Endall (special classes), Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (grade 6), I. O. Hamberg (grade 7), D. M. Judson (special classes), Miss Evelyn M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss Verna Lundy (grade 5), Mrs. Ernest E. Page (grade 2), Mrs. S. K. Reynolds (grade 8), Miss E. N. Riglin (grade 1), Miss M. E. Robinson (grade 2), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4)

1967-1968

Mrs. M. L. Agar (grades 3 and 4), Mrs. M. E. Crandle (grade 3), R. Davis, Mrs. L. E. Denbow (grade 1), Mrs. F. M. Endall, Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (grade 6), I. O. Hamberg (grade 7), D. M. Judson (special classes), Miss Evelyn M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss Verna Lundy (grade 5), I. McGibney, Mrs. Ernest E. Page (grade 2), Mrs. S. K. Reynolds (grade 8), Miss E. N. Riglin (grade 1), Miss M. E. Robinson (grade 2), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4)

Photos & Coordinates

New Central School

New Central School (circa 1905)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2015-0120

New Central School

New Central School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 134.

New Central School

New Central School (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Brandon - New Central.

New Central School

New Central School (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Brandon - New Central.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.84505, W99.94534
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Old Central School (Tenth Street, Brandon)

Sources:

“1,000 children now on the rolls,” Brandon Daily Sun, 6 September 1901, page 1.

“School notes,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1902, page 1.

“The city schools reopen Thursday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1904, page 4.

“New teachers for city schools,” Brandon Weekly Sun, 15 December 1904, page 24.

“A special meeting of the school board [...],” Brandon Weekly Sun, 29 December 1904, page 24.

“Teaching staff of schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 7 September 1905, page 6.

“The City’s schools handsome buildings,” Brandon Weekly Sun, 25 July 1907, page 4.

“Schools will open Tuesday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1907, page 1.

“Teachers for city schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1908, page 1.

Henderson’s Winnipeg and Brandon Directories, Peel’s Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta Libraries.

“Public schools were re-opened this morning,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1909, page 1.

“Many changes on the teaching staff,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 August 1910, page 1.

“Left for East [Miss Mildred McKee],” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1910, page .

“The city schools will re-open Friday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1911, page 1.

“Public schools opened today,” Brandon Daily Sun, 3 September 1912, page 1.

“Brandon possesses some of the most up-to-date schools to be found throughout Canada,” Brandon Daily Sun, 7 November 1912, Special Harvest Edition Section 5 page 1.

“Prepare for opening of the city schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 August 1915, page 1.

“Large attendance at,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 September 1917, page 4.

“Public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1918, page 6.

“Changes in the teaching staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 2 September 1919, page 1.

“Schools open this morning for fall term,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1920, page 1.

“Many changes in teaching staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1921, page 7.

“Teaching staff Brandon schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 5 September 1922, page 10.

“Have full staff of teachers for public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1923, page 1.

“Promotion lists [Central School],” Brandon Daily Sun, 7 July 1924, page 3.

“Beginners will be taken into public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1925, page 1.

“Schools open in Brandon, attendance high,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 2 September 1925, page 11.

“Teaching staff complete for school opening,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1926, page 6.

“Public schools and collegiate open tomorrow,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1927, page 1.

“Temporary accommodation for higher grades,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1928, page 6.

“List of teachers public school,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1930.

“All schools to open Monday for fall term here,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1931.

“One addition only to city schools staff,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1932.

“Some changes on teaching staff of public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1934.

“Schools to open Tuesday for fall term in city,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1935.

“Few changes in teaching staff as all schools in city open Monday morning,” Brandon Daily Sun, 29 August 1936.

“Five new teachers on staff of Brandon schools for fall term commencing next week,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1937.

“Teaching staff public school,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1938.

“Schools staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 2 September 1939.

“Seven changes on teaching staff of the public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 September 1940.

“Important changes made in teaching staff for opening schools here Tuesday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1941.

“Elementary and junior high schools open tomorrow for fall term after long holidays,” Brandon Daily Sun, 26 August 1942.

“Eleven new teachers on staff as schools prepare to open for fall term commencing Monday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1943.

“Back to school Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 29 August 1958, page 3.

“Brandon school teachers for 1959-60,” Brandon Sun, 29 August 1959, page 2.

“6,000 Brandon students go back to work on Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 3 September 1960, page 12.

“Teachers listed for opening of schools on Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 2 September 1961, page 12.

“Teachers are assigned to schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1962, page 10.

“33 newcomers on elementary schools staff,” Brandon Sun, 21 August 1963, page 15.

“39 newcomers on elementary staff,” Brandon Sun, 19 August 1964, page 13.

“191 teachers placed here,” Brandon Sun, 20 August 1965, page 8.

“Over 200 elementary teachers,”Brandon Sun, 23 August 1966, page 16.

Brandon Elementary Schools, 1867-1979, Canada-Confederation, Brandon School Division, 1967.

New Central School, Brandon School Division.

We thank Greg Sigurdson and Wilma MacMillan for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 11 November 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.