Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mount Agassiz Ski Resort (Riding Mountain National Park)

In 1961, the Mount Agassiz Ski Resort was established in the eastern part of the Riding Mountain National Park. It hosted alpine events of the Canada Winter Games in 1979. Closed in 2000, several attempts to reopen the facility were unsuccessful. Most of the buildings were removed in 2015 and the sites is being converted gradually back into natural habitat. A former building from the resort was converted into a picnic shelter and it remained at the time of a 2021 site visit. Several of the former ski runs were visible in the forest to the east and west of the former lodge building.

Former building from the Mount Agassiz Ski Resort

Former building from the Mount Agassiz Ski Resort (August 2021)