Historic Sites of Manitoba: Monar School No. 1166 (RM of Armstrong)

The Monar School District was established formally in March 1902 and a school building was erected on the southwest quarter 8-18-1 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. In 1936, the district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842. The school closed from 1949 to 1951, opened for a year, then closed until 1954. It closed permanently in 1959 and students were bused to Cossette School. The former school building was sold. Nothing remains at the site except a few remnants of its foundation.

Among the teachers who worked at Monar School through the years were Gilbert Radcliffe (1906), Emily Inkster (1909, 1910, 1918-1920), H. H. Cooper (1910), Ernest A. Frayne (1911), L. H. Riddle (1912), Elsie Mary Packer (1913, 1917, 1920-1924), Jessie A. McTavish (1914), Emily Kelsey (1915), Mary Compayre? (1916-1917), Emma J. D. Moore (1925-1927), Grace Anderson (1927), Jessie E. Wilchman (1927-1928), Florence R. Harkness (1928-1930), Marjorie Jean Lavender (1930-1932), Grace Davies (1932-1934), Thelma J. Williams (1934), Cecilia Smillie (1934), Margaret Anne Parker (1935), Nellie Louisa White (1936-1938), Margaret Eleanor Ashley (1938-1939), Freida Thordarson (1940-1942), Olga Susick (1942-1943), Dudrey Violet Patterson (1944-1945), J. Morin, and P. Humphrey.

Monar School

Monar School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones