Historic Sites of Manitoba: Minnesota School No. 1341 (RM of Cartier)

Minnesota School was established in June 1905 and a school building was erected in the northeast quarter of 26-10-2 West of the Principal Meridian in the Rural Municipality of Cartier. The school was later relocated to southwest quarter of the same section by the 1940s. In January 1967, the district was dissolved into the White Horse Plains School Division. There is no marker commemorating its location, although the nearby municipal road (along which the school once stood) is called Minnesota School Road. The building was moved to a nearby farm where it is used as a garage.

Among the teachers of Minnesota School were Miss G. Hasty (February 1906), A. Burnett (March-May & September 1906), Bessie [Mclunn?] McGunn (October 1906 - June 1907), Mable Qually (Fall 1907 - Fall 1908), Nellie Taylor (Spring 1909), Mary A. [McDonald] Macdonald (Fall 1909), Alberta Hornibrook (Spring 1910), E. Cowan (Fall 1910), Tillie Sletto (Spring 1911 - Spring 1912), Kathleen A. Power (September 1912 - February 1913), Emily M. Doak (March-June 1913), G. Alma Pettapiece (Fall 1913), Mamie Lawton (Spring 1914), Isabel G. Finlayson (Fall 1914 - Spring 1915), Alice C. Willett (Fall 1915 - Spring 1916 & Fall 1918 - Spring 1919), Lottie Cormealy (Fall 1916), Elizabeth Dieffenbaugh (Spring 1917), Nora Zotyna (Fall 1917 - Spring 1918), H. Beatrice Burke (Fall 1919 - Spring 1920 & August 1920 - March 1921), Mrs. Frances Wheatley (April-June 1921), Flora L. Campbell (September 1921 - February 1922), Miss Lorella L. Foster (March-June 1922), Vilborg C. Eyolfson (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Irene M. Bennett (August & October-December 1923), Clara Rasmussen (September-October 1923), Daniel D. “Dan” McRae (Spring 1924 - Spring 1926), Dorothy Mary Holland (Fall 1926 - Fall 1933), Edna May Johnston (Spring 1934 - Spring 1935), Gladys Louise Fromme (Fall 1935 - Spring 1937), Vivian Mary Alexander (Fall 1937 - Spring 1938), Frances Margaret Bell (Fall 1938 - Spring 1940), Belle Patterson (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), Clifford Delbert Hall (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), Kathleen Mary Duffy (Fall 1942 - Spring 1948), Evelyn Caroline Taylor (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Shirley Florence Broten (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Margaret Pauline Holloway (Fall 1950 - Spring 1952), Emma Farfeniuk (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), Frances Pearl Lofto (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Jean Hazel Darichuk (Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), Dorothy Mary Holland Lofto (Fall 1955, January-June 1956, Fall 1956 - Spring 1957, & Fall 1958 - Spring 1963), Mrs. F. Hague (January 1956), Frances Calder (August-September 1957), Marjorie Kendall (October-November 1957), Mrs. Bertha M. Shields Beyliss (December 1957 - June 1958), and Miss Joyce Liliane Kelm (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964).

Minnesota School

Minnesota School (no date) by E. D. Parker