Historic Sites of Manitoba: Midtown Bridge (Donald Street, Winnipeg)

This bridge across the Assiniboine River in Winnipeg was completed between 1954 and 1955. The fixed-span crossing was approved by the City’s Department of Public Works in February 1954. The substructure was provided by the Harris Construction Company Limited and Dominion Bridge Company contracted for the superstructure. Construction was supervised by City Engineer W. D. Hurst and Associate Bridge Engineers J. B. Striowski and William Walkden. The $1.75 million span was opened officially on 15 September 1955 with a ribbon-cutting ceremony by Mayor George E. Sharpe and Premier Douglas L. Campbell. A commemorative plaque is affixed along the northeast side of the structure off Assiniboine Avenue. A refit was completed in 1984 at a cost of nearly $4 million.

Midtown Bridge official opening by Premier Douglas Campbell (left) and Mayor George Sharpe (right) with Sharpe's car in the background (September 1955)
Source: [Photo caption], Winnipeg Tribune, 15 September 1955, page 1.

Midtown Bridge from the roof of Chateau 100

Midtown Bridge from the roof of Chateau 100 (1978)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0267), GR3552, 78-2883.

Midtown Bridge with commemorative plaque along pedestrian access stairway, located at N49.88524, W97.13870 (September 2017)