Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mennonite Heritage Village Museum (Steinbach)

The Mennonite Heritage Village Museum, established in 1957, is located on a 40-acre site north of Steinbach. Open year-round as one of Manitoba’s Signature Museums, it tells the story of Mennonite faith and culture through the centuries, from the 16th century to the present day. The site contains many restored historic buildings, including a Semlin (sod house), housebarn, Mennonite church, general store, print shop, blacksmith shop, Mennonite Private School, and Barkfield School No. 1951. It features Canada’s only operational windmill, a 2001 reconstruction of one built in 1877. Also on the grounds is a monument bearing several commemorative plaques as well as a plaque erected by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba in commemoration of the Mennonite East Reserve. (A plaque commemorating the Mennonite West Reserve can be found in the village of Rosenfeld.)

Hours of museum operations:

May, June, and September: Monday-Saturday 10 am - 5 pm, Sunday noon to 5 pm
July and August: Monday-Saturday 10 am - 6 pm, Sunday noon to 6 pm
October to April (outdoor buildings are closed) Monday-Friday 10 am - 4 pm

The museum may be closed due to severe weather conditions. To avoid disappointment please call ahead (204-326-9661 or toll-free 1-866-280-8741).

Mennonite Heritage Village Museum

Mennonite Semlin (sod house) at the museum (September 2013)