Historic Sites of Manitoba: Meadowvale School No. 241 (RM of Springfield)

The Meadowvale School District was organized formally around 1882 and a school building was built on an acre of land on the northeast quarter of 12-10-5 east of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Springfield. It was remodelled in 1914, with the wood shed moved to the back, removal of the three north windows, and addition of three additional south windows. In 1938, the original frame building was replaced by the present structure, built on five acres of land at NW7-10-6E purchased from Mr. L. Piltz. After the school closed, in 1964, the remaining students went to Dugald Consolidated School No. 2427. The building was renovated into a private residence.

1939-1941

Elizabeth Anne Bailey

1941-1942

Raeleen Agnes “Rae” Purdy Kulba (1922-2004)

1939-1940

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 5-9), Florence Julia Webb (grades 1-4)

1940-1941

1941-1942

Raeleen Agnes “Rae” Purdy (grades 5-9), Florence Julia Webb (grades 1-4)

Some of the other teachers who worked at Meadowvale School included Laura Artkenhead (1883), Elizabeth O’Neil, Elizabeth Robertson, Gertrude M. Loughman Heather (1906), Mabel W. Robertson (1907-1908, wife of Stanley McQuade), Minnie H. McCrea (1912), Arnold Bolton (1912), Christena Macdonald (1913-1914, wife of Jim Murray), Edna Riley (1917), Beatrice Peterson (1918-1920), R. A. Stewart (1920-1923), G. Jane Irwin (1923-1924, wife of Harry McKay), Florence Thomsen (1924-1925, wife of Bruce Edie), Blanche M. Heather (1925-1926), Elizabeth Anne Bailey (1926-1939), Jean Tweed (1939, substitute), Mary Christina Neelin (1942), Jessie Isabel MacDonald Carlson (1943), Evelyn Eve Dutchak (1944-1946), Nora Helen Zell (1946-1947, wife of Bill Hadaller), Alice Emma Spraggs (1947-1951), Marjorie Mae Froebe (1951-1953, wife of Neil Cook), Margaret Regula (1953-1954), Jean Elizabeth Nowak (1954-1955), Susan Isabell Godfrey (1955-1956, wife of Ken Edie), Orma Mary McCartney (1956-1957), Elizabeth Phyllis Anderson (1957-1960, wife of Charles Turner), Peter Martens (1960-1961), and Barbara Anne Allen Szalanski (1961-1964).

The original Meadowvale School building

The original Meadowvale School building (no date) by R. Goulet