Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dugald Consolidated School No. 2427 (Dugald, RM of Springfield)

The Dugald Consolidated School District No. 2427 was established in January 1964 and a large new school built in Dugald that year. Classes began here in fall 1964 and the school was officially opened on 12 March 1965 by Dr. Roy Tavener, a former pupil of Dugald School. The district became part of the Transcona-Springfield School Division in 1967. In 2001, it was incorporated into the newly established Sunrise School Division. As at 2017, the school operates as Ecole Dugald School, a dual track English/French facility. A bronze plaque within the building commemorates Robert Barry Findlater, the school’s first Principal.

Before 1964

See Dugald School

1964-1966

Robert Barry Findlater (c1941-1966)

1966-1967

Wilbert Thompson Heather

1968-1969

O. N. Mohammed

1969-1972

Teddy Emilio Stoyko (1938-2018)

1972-?

Michael Dyrda (1929-2004)

Victor Lionel Perrin (c1955-2016)

?-2017

2017-2018

Christine Fetterly

?-2017

2017-2018

M. Chris Gusberti

Before 1964

See Dugald School

1964-1965

Ronald Edward Dilk (grade 7), Robert Barry Findlater (grade 8), Mary Gibbins (grade 3), Wilbert Thompson Heather (grade 5), Karen Louise Kletke (grade 4), Violet Reynolds (grade 1), Eleanor Hannah Scheer (grade 2), Barbara Anne Allen Szalanski (grade 6)

1965-1966

Mildred Cecile Burek (grade 3), Robert Barry Findlater (grade 8), Mary Gibbins (grade 3, 1965), Wilbert Thompson Heather (grade 5), Judy Roberta Hewko (grade 2), Karen Louise Kletke (grade 4), Violet Reynolds (grade 1), Barbara Anne Szalanski (grade 6), Virginia Anne Zubyk (grade 7)

1966-1967

Evelyn Mary Ammeter (grade 4), Wilbert Thompson Heather (grade 8), Judy Roberta Hewko (grade 2), Virginia Gladys Klos (grade 4), Emily Minnie Koskie (grade 3), John Lawrence Kyle (grade 5), Melville Henderson Pearce (grade 6), Adele Therese Pepin (grade 7), Violet Reynolds (grade 1), Maureen Carol Van Ryssel (grades 1-2)

1967-1968

Evelyn Mary Ammeter (grade 4), Judy Roberta Hewko (grade 2), Beryl Mae Jones (grade 8), Virginia Gladys Klois (grades 5-6), Emily Minnie Koskie (grade 3), John Lawrence Kyle (grade 5), Robert William Preston (grade 7), Violet Reynolds (grade 1), Maureen Carol Van Ryssel (grade 2), Ralph Unger (grade 6)

1968-1969

Kalman Fekete (grade 5), Ellen Jean Neelin (grade 7), Violet Reynolds (grade 1), ? (other grades)

Dugald Consolidated School

Dugald Consolidated School (November 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 94 Dugald Consolidated.

Dugald Consolidated School (August 2020)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dugald School No. 80 (Dugald, RM of Springfield)