Historic Sites of Manitoba: Meadowdale School No. 955 (RM of St. Andrews)

The Meadowdale School District was established in July 1898 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE24-14-3E in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews. After a new school building was constructed, the original building was sold and moved to a nearby property where it was used as a workshop and granary. It was later demolished and the lumber was used to build a new residence. The school closed around 1965 and the district was dissolved. Its catchment area became part of the Clandeboye Consolidated School District. The building was later destroyed by fire.

Among the teachers of Meadowdale School were B. Coupland (1907), Miss Ann H. Dearlove (1939-1940, 1944-1946), Marjorie Evelyn Crerar (1940-1943), Miss Christina Leask (1943-1944), and Nicholas Melnychuk.

Meadowdale School

Meadowdale School (no date) by H. D. Cumming