Historic Sites of Manitoba: C. H. McFadyen Park (416 Assiniboine Avenue, Winnipeg)

This park was initially located at the northwest corner of Hargrave Street and York Avenue and named Victory Playground on 15 October 1941 at the suggestion of Charles Holmes McFadyen. The park was some 100 square feet in size, the land for which was acquired via a tax sale and turned over to the Winnipeg Parks Board. Work on the playground began in 1942, with the planting of numerous elm and ash trees during Arbor Day celebrations on 11 May 1942. The park was opened officially by Winnipeg Mayor John Queen on 30 June 1942 at a community event attended by J. W. Speirs, President and General Manager of Modern Dairies, who donated treats for the occasion. Also present was Vice-Chairman of the Parks Board C. H. McFayden, Recreation Committee Chairman Benjamin Cronyn Parker, and Councillor Hilda Hesson. The supervised playground was designated exclusively for children up to 12 years of age and featured a two-foot-deep wading pool, restrooms, and playground amenities costing some $4,400.

In 1950, the park was renamed in honour of McFadyen, a long-time member of the Parks Board. It was relocated to its present site in 1972 to allow for the construction of the Holiday Towers complex.

C. H. McFadyen Park Plaque

C. H. McFadyen Park Plaque (2010)