Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gordon-Mackay Warehouse / Massey-Harris Warehouse / Massey Manor (638 Pacific Avenue, Brandon)

This three-storey brick structure at the southeast corner of Seventh Street and Pacific Avenue in Brandon, measuring 117 feet by 150 feet, was designed by local architect Thomas Sinclair and built between June and December 1913 by the Shepley Construction Company at a cost of about $150,000. It was used originally as a warehouse by the Toronto-based firm of Gordon-Mackay and Company. Used for military barracks during the First World War, It was later a warehouse of the Massey-Harris Company.

In 2007, the building was converted to affordable housing and the facility was named Massey Manor. It was badly damaged by fire on 19 May 2018.

The former Massey-Harris Building shortly after sustaining fire damage

The former Massey-Harris Building shortly after sustaining fire damage (May 2018)