Historic Sites of Manitoba: Edward Avenue Park / Peter Martin Park (359 Edward Avenue East, Winnipeg)

Formerly Edward Avenue Park, this Winnipeg park was renamed in commemoration of Peter Martin and dedicated in October 2013 by Transcona Ward Councillor Russ Wyatt. Between August 2017 and September 2020, the initial plaque affixed was was replaced with a new one.

Among other community engagements, Peter Martin (son of Paul Emile Martin) served as President of the Transcona Historical Museum and President of the Transcona Playground Renewal Association, the latter through which he was involved in seeing improvements to many parks within Transcona.

Commemorative monument in Peter Martin Park

Commemorative monument in Peter Martin Park (September 2020)