Historic Sites of Manitoba: Amaranth School No. 1534 / Lone Spruce School / Marius School / Westview School (RM of Alonsa)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Located in the Amaranth School District No. 1534, Lone Spruce School was at at SE4-19-9 West of the Prime Meridian in the Rural Municipality of Alonsa, with the Lone Spruce School name re-used from the earlier Lone Spruce School District No. 1984 which, in March 1938, was folded into the Amaranth School District. Classes began as late as 1941, with some sources suggesting as early as 1940. This school became alternatively (later formally) known as Maruis School as early as autumn 1942, which it remained until the summer of 1959.

In March 1956, Sections 3 and SE4 of Township 19 Range 9 West were detached from the Amaranth School District to establish Marius School as a separate entity, operating as a Special School under the Public Schools Act. Marius School was renamed around the summer of 1959 and a new school structure was commissioned to replace the old building. The school was also renamed Westview School to commemorate Joseph West who served as the caretaker of Marius School and its teacherage. Following the resignation of Mr. West, caretaking duties that were intended to be shared around the district, ended up being borne by his daughter, Julia Whitford. Westview School, which had an attached teacherage, continued operating until the summer of 1964.

The teachers of Lone Spruce School [1941-1946] were Delores Schmidt (?-?), Pete Finney (?-?), Delia Roy (Spring 1941 - Spring 1942), Pierre Fenez (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Mrs. M Gaboury (Fall 1943), Juan? Arthur Berard (Spring 1944), Eugene Mulaire (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Jeanne R. Vinet (Fall 1945), Paul Soulode? (Spring 1946).

The teachers of Marius School [1946-1959] were Lion Joubert (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Thomas T. Mitsunga (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Sister St. John Mary Vianney (October-December 1948), Blanche Alice Levreault (Spring 1949 - Spring 1955), Ada Clarisse Thompson (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Casmir John Pyra (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), John Lyman Taylor (Fall 1957 - Spring 1959).

The teachers of Westview School [1959-1964] were John Lyman Taylor (Fall 1959 - Spring 1960, August-October 1960, & Fall 1961 - Spring 1962), Barbara McKinnon (October 1960 - June 1961), Alfred Antonia Carriere (Fall 1962 - Spring 1964).

Amaranth School No. 1534 / Lone Spruce School / Marius School / Westview School

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Westview School (600 Hoka Street, Winnipeg)