Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bethel Mission / Maclean Mission / Maclean United Church / Maclean Mission Apartments (730 Alexander Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Bethel Mission was established by the Methodist Board of Mission in 1894, with assistance from Thomas Argue and John [McLean] Maclean. The congregation worshiped at a small wood frame chapel on Dufferin, near Parr, in the North End of Winnipeg with capacity for about 130 attendees. In October 1900, the chapel was relocated to the southern junction of Alexander Avenue at Lulu Street, during which time services were temporarily held at the former Icelandic Lutheran Church at the corner of Nena Street [now Sherbrook] at Pacific Avenue. Now at 730 Alexander, the building was expanded in 1904 based on architectural designs of Alexander D. Melville and William N. Melville, with Maurer Brothers as contractors. The $2,300 improvements enlarged the building to 29 feet by 40 feet and more than tripled seating capacity to 500, including space in Sunday School rooms as well. The renovated facility was reopened on 27 November 1904. In early 1917, the congregation came under the auspices of the Young United Church and the mission was renamed Maclean Mission in commemoration of Reverend Maclean. In June 1921, that structure was demolished.

The Maclean Mission was opened by Manitoba College Principal John Alexander MacKay on 11 December 1921 and dedicated by Rev. Dr. S. D. Chown on 18 December 1921. The new two-storey brick building was designed by architect John Nelson Semmens and built by contractors Wyatt & Ireland Company. It was completed at a cost of about $30,000, paid for by the Methodist Board of Mission, as a Mission Church and Sunday School facility. Around the mid-1920s, it became known as the Maclean United Church, operating as such into the 1960s. On 14 November 1943, an Honour Roll with 97 names listed was unveiled by Lieutenant-Governor Roland Fairbairn McWilliams.

After the congregation disbanded, the church was converted into a six-unit apartment block.

Clerics