Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Liquor Control Commission War Memorial (1555 Buffalo Place, Winnipeg)

Located in the offices of the Manitoba Liquor and Lotteries Corporation (MLLC) on Buffalo Place in Winnipeg, this memorial commemorates Manitoba Liquor Control Commission (MLCC, now part of MLLC) staff who mobilized and served during the Second World War, of whom two died and one (J. A. Bailie) was taken prisoner of war. Believed to have been first located in the MLCC office headquarters at 317 McDermot Avenue, it was later relocated to the Commission’s facility on Buffalo Place. The artifact was placed into storage during renovations and later brought to a second floor office within the building. It remained in staff quarters, beyond public access, until January 2020 when custody was transferred to the Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba Liquor Control Commission War Memorial

Manitoba Liquor Control Commission War Memorial (July 2018)

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William John McLean

Canadian Provost Corps

Sergeant

15 October 1897

4 December 1943

Norman John Parks

Veterans Guard of Canada

Corporal

21 November 1894

11 March 1944

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller-Morse Building / Manitoba Liquor Control Commission Building / Richlu Building (317 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)